Quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (Revenue) in Romania
Romania: Quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (Revenue) was 21,349 National currency in 2025. ◆ Volatile
Quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (Revenue) in Romania, 1999–2025
Source: Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Measured in National currency.
Analysis
The most recent figure for quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) in Romania is 21,349 National currency, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of down 10.7% on the previous year and up 129.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) in Romania peaked at 38,070 National currency in 2022 and was at its lowest, 1,254 National currency, in 1999.
That places Romania 18th out of 24 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (Revenue) in Romania, year by year
| Year | National currency | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 1,254 National currency | — |
| 2000 | 1,844 National currency | +47.1% |
| 2001 | 1,953 National currency | +5.9% |
| 2002 | 2,347 National currency | +20.2% |
| 2003 | 3,862 National currency | +64.5% |
| 2004 | 4,972 National currency | +28.7% |
| 2005 | 4,953 National currency | -0.4% |
| 2006 | 6,801 National currency | +37.3% |
| 2007 | 6,428 National currency | -5.5% |
| 2008 | 7,386 National currency | +14.9% |
| 2009 | 8,015 National currency | +8.5% |
| 2010 | 8,150 National currency | +1.7% |
| 2011 | 8,045 National currency | -1.3% |
| 2012 | 8,217 National currency | +2.1% |
| 2013 | 8,590 National currency | +4.5% |
| 2014 | 8,541 National currency | -0.6% |
| 2015 | 9,311 National currency | +9.0% |
| 2016 | 9,375 National currency | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 11,156 National currency | +19.0% |
| 2018 | 13,995 National currency | +25.5% |
| 2019 | 15,068 National currency | +7.7% |
| 2020 | 21,905 National currency | +45.4% |
| 2021 | 18,380 National currency | -16.1% |
| 2022 | 38,070 National currency | +107.1% |
| 2023 | 30,471 National currency | -20.0% |
| 2024 | 23,920 National currency | -21.5% |
| 2025 | 21,349 National currency | -10.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1,254 National currency | 1,254 National currency | 1,254 National currency | 1 |
| 2000s | 4,856 National currency | 1,844 National currency | 8,015 National currency | 10 |
| 2010s | 10,045 National currency | 8,045 National currency | 15,068 National currency | 10 |
| 2020s | 25,682 National currency | 18,380 National currency | 38,070 National currency | 6 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More reference data data for Romania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.75 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) in Romania?
- Quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) in Romania was 21,349 National currency in 2025, according to Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
- What is the highest quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 38,070 National currency in 2022.
- What is the lowest quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,254 National currency in 1999.
- How does Romania rank for quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue)?
- Romania ranks 18th out of 24 countries with data for 2025.
- Is quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (revenue) rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 129.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as part of Quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (Revenue) — Subsidies on production and imports. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
This table presents the full sequence of non-financial accounts in the national accounts from the production account to the capital account. The sequence of non-financial accounts is presented for the economy of each country (or area) as a whole and also for its sectors: Non-financial Corporations, Financial Corporations, General Government, Households and Non-profit institutions serving households (NPISHs) and for the Rest of the world account. This table presents the Revenue (or Resources) side of the accounts, including the balancing items. It is designed to be used in conjunction with the table entitled 'Quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (Expenditure)'. The presentation is on a country-by-country basis. Users are recommended to select one country (or area) at a time in the ‘Reference area’ filter in order to view the full sequence of non-financial accounts. Alternatively, specific lines within the sequence can be selected using the ‘Transaction’ filter to compare this item for combinations of sectors, countries and time periods. These indicators were presented in the previous dissemination system in the QASA_TABLE801 dataset. Explore also the GDP and non-financial accounts webpage: GDP and non-financial accounts webpage OECD statistics contact: STAT.Contact@oecd.org See User Guide on Quarterly National Accounts (QNA) in OECD Data Explorer: QNA User guide