Proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education in Netherlands
Netherlands: Proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education was 0.9366 GPIA in 2018. ▲ Rising
Proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education in Netherlands, 1971–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
Netherlands recorded 0.9366 GPIA for proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education in 2018.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.7% on the previous year and up 4.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education in Netherlands peaked at 0.9432 GPIA in 2017 and was at its lowest, 0.5308 GPIA, in 1971.
That places Netherlands 33rd out of 161 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.
Proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education in Netherlands, year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 0.5308 GPIA | — |
| 1972 | 0.5615 GPIA | +5.8% |
| 1973 | 0.6032 GPIA | +7.4% |
| 1974 | 0.6128 GPIA | +1.6% |
| 1975 | 0.6116 GPIA | -0.2% |
| 1976 | 0.6803 GPIA | +11.2% |
| 1977 | 0.6762 GPIA | -0.6% |
| 1978 | 0.7015 GPIA | +3.7% |
| 1979 | 0.718 GPIA | +2.3% |
| 1980 | 0.7139 GPIA | -0.6% |
| 1981 | 0.7138 GPIA | -0.0% |
| 1982 | 0.717 GPIA | +0.4% |
| 1983 | 0.7263 GPIA | +1.3% |
| 1984 | 0.7379 GPIA | +1.6% |
| 1985 | 0.7592 GPIA | +2.9% |
| 1986 | 0.7875 GPIA | +3.7% |
| 1987 | 0.7886 GPIA | +0.1% |
| 1995 | 0.7831 GPIA | -0.7% |
| 1996 | 0.7639 GPIA | -2.5% |
| 1997 | 0.7981 GPIA | +4.5% |
| 1999 | 0.8699 GPIA | +9.0% |
| 2002 | 0.8593 GPIA | -1.2% |
| 2003 | 0.8904 GPIA | +3.6% |
| 2004 | 0.8675 GPIA | -2.6% |
| 2005 | 0.8844 GPIA | +2.0% |
| 2006 | 0.8937 GPIA | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 0.8971 GPIA | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 0.8945 GPIA | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 0.8914 GPIA | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 0.894 GPIA | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 0.8999 GPIA | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 0.8902 GPIA | -1.1% |
| 2015 | 0.9404 GPIA | +5.6% |
| 2016 | 0.9342 GPIA | -0.7% |
| 2017 | 0.9432 GPIA | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 0.9366 GPIA | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.6329 GPIA | 0.5308 GPIA | 0.718 GPIA | 9 |
| 1980s | 0.743 GPIA | 0.7138 GPIA | 0.7886 GPIA | 8 |
| 1990s | 0.8037 GPIA | 0.7639 GPIA | 0.8699 GPIA | 4 |
| 2000s | 0.8848 GPIA | 0.8593 GPIA | 0.8971 GPIA | 8 |
| 2010s | 0.9198 GPIA | 0.8902 GPIA | 0.9432 GPIA | 7 |
Countries ranked near Netherlands
More reference data data for Netherlands
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.74 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.5851 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 3.79 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1102 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 3.79 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.83 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 18.47 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.6002 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education in Netherlands?
- Proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education in Netherlands was 0.9366 GPIA in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education recorded in Netherlands?
- The highest recorded value was 0.9432 GPIA in 2017.
- What is the lowest proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education recorded in Netherlands?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5308 GPIA in 1971.
- How does Netherlands rank for proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education?
- Netherlands ranks 33rd out of 161 countries with data for 2018.
- Is proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education rising or falling in Netherlands?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Netherlands data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of 15-24 year-olds enrolled in vocational education, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
The Adjusted Gender Parity Index (GPIA) is calculated by dividing the female value for the indicator by the male value for the indicator. If the resulting value exceeds 1, the ratio is inverted and subtracted from 2. The adjusted gender parity index is symmetrical around 1 and lies in the range 0-2. An adjusted GPI equal to 1 indicates parity between females and males. In general, a value less than 1 indicates disparity in favor of males and a value greater than 1 indicates disparity in favor of females. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute for Statistics: http://uis.unesco.org/