Political Stability - Upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Cambodia
Cambodia: Political Stability - Upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for was 75.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Political Stability - Upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Cambodia, 1996–2024
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
Cambodia recorded 75.2% for political stability - upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for in 2024.
That represents a change of down 0.1% on the previous year and up 9.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, political stability - upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Cambodia peaked at 75.3% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 51.1%, in 1998.
That places Cambodia 97th out of 208 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Political Stability - Upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Cambodia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 51.9% | — |
| 1998 | 51.1% | -1.7% |
| 2000 | 57.3% | +12.1% |
| 2002 | 58.4% | +2.0% |
| 2003 | 57.8% | -1.0% |
| 2004 | 60.5% | +4.7% |
| 2005 | 61.8% | +2.1% |
| 2006 | 63.8% | +3.2% |
| 2007 | 62.9% | -1.5% |
| 2008 | 65.2% | +3.7% |
| 2009 | 63.1% | -3.2% |
| 2010 | 66.5% | +5.3% |
| 2011 | 67.4% | +1.4% |
| 2012 | 66.5% | -1.4% |
| 2013 | 66.6% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 68.5% | +2.8% |
| 2015 | 70.2% | +2.6% |
| 2016 | 71.6% | +2.0% |
| 2017 | 70.3% | -1.8% |
| 2018 | 71.1% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | 69.6% | -2.1% |
| 2020 | 68.8% | -1.1% |
| 2021 | 70.4% | +2.3% |
| 2022 | 71.7% | +1.8% |
| 2023 | 75.3% | +5.1% |
| 2024 | 75.2% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 51.5% | 51.1% | 51.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 61.2% | 57.3% | 65.2% | 9 |
| 2010s | 68.8% | 66.5% | 71.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 72.3% | 68.8% | 75.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cambodia
More reference data data for Cambodia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.6712 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.8536 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.73 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.8836 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.73 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.25 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 4.25 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 4.85 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 17.66 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 4.81 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is political stability - upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Cambodia?
- Political stability - upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Cambodia was 75.2% in 2024, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest political stability - upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for recorded in Cambodia?
- The highest recorded value was 75.3% in 2023.
- What is the lowest political stability - upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for recorded in Cambodia?
- The lowest recorded value was 51.1% in 1998.
- How does Cambodia rank for political stability - upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for?
- Cambodia ranks 97th out of 208 countries with data for 2024.
- Is political stability - upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for rising or falling in Cambodia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cambodia data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Political Stability - Upper bound of the 90% confidence interval for the governance score. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).