Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for was 75.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Saint Lucia, 1996–2024
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Saint Lucia is 75.2%, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 7.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Saint Lucia peaked at 75.5% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 52.9%, in 1998.
That places Saint Lucia 36th out of 208 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 65.1% | — |
| 1998 | 52.9% | -18.8% |
| 2000 | 65.1% | +23.1% |
| 2002 | 52.9% | -18.7% |
| 2003 | 65.0% | +22.9% |
| 2004 | 75.5% | +16.2% |
| 2005 | 74.5% | -1.3% |
| 2006 | 73.0% | -2.0% |
| 2007 | 67.2% | -7.9% |
| 2008 | 67.2% | -0.0% |
| 2009 | 73.2% | +8.8% |
| 2010 | 71.4% | -2.5% |
| 2011 | 71.3% | -0.1% |
| 2012 | 71.3% | -0.0% |
| 2013 | 71.3% | -0.0% |
| 2014 | 70.1% | -1.6% |
| 2015 | 70.2% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 73.1% | +4.1% |
| 2017 | 72.3% | -1.1% |
| 2018 | 72.3% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 72.4% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 72.3% | -0.0% |
| 2021 | 72.3% | -0.0% |
| 2022 | 75.3% | +4.1% |
| 2023 | 75.3% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 75.2% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 59.0% | 52.9% | 65.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 68.2% | 52.9% | 75.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 71.6% | 70.1% | 73.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 74.1% | 72.3% | 75.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
More reference data data for Saint Lucia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0062 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0081 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0143 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (1979)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0143 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0208 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0131 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0405 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0745 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (1979)
Frequently asked questions
- What is political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Saint Lucia?
- Political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Saint Lucia was 75.2% in 2024, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 75.5% in 2004.
- What is the lowest political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 52.9% in 1998.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for?
- Saint Lucia ranks 36th out of 208 countries with data for 2024.
- Is political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for the governance score. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).