Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Romania
Romania: Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for was 61.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Romania, 1996–2024
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Romania is 61.9%, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 8.4% on the previous year and down 1.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Romania peaked at 70.6% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 52.9%, in 2000.
That places Romania 95th out of 208 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Romania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 66.1% | — |
| 1998 | 63.6% | -3.7% |
| 2000 | 52.9% | -16.8% |
| 2002 | 64.0% | +20.9% |
| 2003 | 62.1% | -3.0% |
| 2004 | 59.6% | -4.1% |
| 2005 | 61.5% | +3.2% |
| 2006 | 61.6% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 62.5% | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 63.2% | +1.2% |
| 2009 | 65.7% | +4.0% |
| 2010 | 62.4% | -5.1% |
| 2011 | 61.2% | -1.8% |
| 2012 | 60.0% | -2.0% |
| 2013 | 61.6% | +2.7% |
| 2014 | 62.7% | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 65.1% | +3.8% |
| 2016 | 64.7% | -0.6% |
| 2017 | 61.5% | -4.9% |
| 2018 | 61.6% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 70.2% | +13.9% |
| 2020 | 69.7% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | 70.6% | +1.2% |
| 2022 | 68.6% | -2.8% |
| 2023 | 67.6% | -1.4% |
| 2024 | 61.9% | -8.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 64.8% | 63.6% | 66.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 61.5% | 52.9% | 65.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 63.1% | 60.0% | 70.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 67.7% | 61.9% | 70.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More reference data data for Romania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.75 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Romania?
- Political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Romania was 61.9% in 2024, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 70.6% in 2021.
- What is the lowest political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 52.9% in 2000.
- How does Romania rank for political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for?
- Romania ranks 95th out of 208 countries with data for 2024.
- Is political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for the governance score. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).