Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Bhutan
Bhutan: Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for was 81.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Bhutan, 1996–2024
Source: World Bank.
Analysis
The most recent figure for political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Bhutan is 81.7%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 4.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Bhutan peaked at 81.7% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 61.2%, in 1998.
Bhutan ranks 6th of 208 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Bhutan, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 63.3% | — |
| 1998 | 61.2% | -3.4% |
| 2000 | 62.6% | +2.2% |
| 2002 | 64.8% | +3.5% |
| 2003 | 68.8% | +6.3% |
| 2004 | 72.1% | +4.8% |
| 2005 | 77.8% | +7.9% |
| 2006 | 74.9% | -3.6% |
| 2007 | 65.3% | -12.8% |
| 2008 | 69.1% | +5.8% |
| 2009 | 72.7% | +5.3% |
| 2010 | 71.4% | -1.9% |
| 2011 | 71.3% | -0.1% |
| 2012 | 71.8% | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 72.0% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 78.5% | +9.0% |
| 2015 | 75.7% | -3.5% |
| 2016 | 77.7% | +2.6% |
| 2017 | 77.8% | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 77.7% | -0.1% |
| 2019 | 78.6% | +1.1% |
| 2020 | 77.7% | -1.1% |
| 2021 | 74.7% | -3.9% |
| 2022 | 81.1% | +8.6% |
| 2023 | 81.3% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 81.7% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 62.3% | 61.2% | 63.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 69.8% | 62.6% | 77.8% | 9 |
| 2010s | 75.2% | 71.3% | 78.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 79.3% | 74.7% | 81.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Bhutan
More reference data data for Bhutan
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0217 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0671 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.1192 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0167 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.1192 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0727 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.0153 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3489 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.5881 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0909 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Bhutan?
- Political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for in Bhutan was 81.7% in 2024, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for recorded in Bhutan?
- The highest recorded value was 81.7% in 2024.
- What is the lowest political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for recorded in Bhutan?
- The lowest recorded value was 61.2% in 1998.
- How does Bhutan rank for political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for?
- Bhutan ranks 6th out of 208 countries with data for 2024.
- Is political stability - lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for rising or falling in Bhutan?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Bhutan data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Political Stability - Lower bound of the 90% confidence interval for the governance score. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).