Percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who in Spain
Spain: Percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who was 43.6% in 2017. ▬ Flat
Percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who in Spain, 1998–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2017, percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who in Spain stood at 43.6%. That is the highest value across all 18 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 13.0% on the previous year and up 10.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who in Spain peaked at 43.6% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 34.4%, in 2015.
That places Spain 27th out of 73 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the middle of the range.
Percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who in Spain, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 38.1% | — |
| 1999 | 38.0% | -0.2% |
| 2000 | 40.0% | +5.3% |
| 2001 | 39.3% | -1.7% |
| 2002 | 40.7% | +3.4% |
| 2003 | 39.5% | -2.8% |
| 2004 | 40.5% | +2.4% |
| 2005 | 38.4% | -5.1% |
| 2006 | 39.2% | +2.0% |
| 2007 | 39.5% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 39.6% | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 39.5% | -0.1% |
| 2010 | 39.2% | -0.9% |
| 2011 | 39.2% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 38.9% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 34.4% | -11.7% |
| 2016 | 38.5% | +12.1% |
| 2017 | 43.6% | +13.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 38.0% | 38.0% | 38.1% | 2 |
| 2000s | 39.6% | 38.4% | 40.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 39.0% | 34.4% | 43.6% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Spain
More reference data data for Spain
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.18 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.85 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 11.76 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.898 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 11.76 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 10.67 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 6.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 11.06 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 52.4 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 4.89 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who in Spain?
- Percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who in Spain was 43.6% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020.
- What is the highest percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who recorded in Spain?
- The highest recorded value was 43.6% in 2017.
- What is the lowest percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who recorded in Spain?
- The lowest recorded value was 34.4% in 2015.
- How does Spain rank for percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who?
- Spain ranks 27th out of 73 countries with data for 2017.
- Is percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who rising or falling in Spain?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Spain data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (http://uis.unesco.org/). Data as of March 2020, published as part of Percentage of students in lower secondary vocational education who are female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Number of female vocational education students at the lower secondary level expressed as a percentage of the total number of vocational education students (male and female) at the lower secondary level in a given school year.