Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Mauritania

Mauritania: Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education was 41.9% in 2019. ▼ Falling

Latest (2019)
41.9%
Change on year
down 22.5%
World rank
20th
of 153 countries
All-time high
58.5%
in 2008
All-time low
41.9%
in 2019
Years of data
13
2003–2019

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Mauritania, 2003–2019

02040602003201120192003: 50.1 %2004: 51.6 %2005: 56.6 %2006: 52.2 %2007: 53.7 %2008: 58.5 %2009: 55.6 %2014: 52.8 %2015: 48.7 %2016: 52.3 %2017: 55.8 %2018: 54.1 %2019: 41.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Mauritania recorded 41.9% for percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in 2019. That is the lowest value across all 13 years on record.

The figure is down 22.5% on the previous year and down 24.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Mauritania peaked at 58.5% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 41.9%, in 2019.

That places Mauritania 20th out of 153 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 13 years of available data.

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Mauritania, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, male (%) in Mauritania, 2003 to 2019.
Year % Change
2003 50.1%
2004 51.6% +3.1%
2005 56.6% +9.6%
2006 52.2% -7.7%
2007 53.7% +2.9%
2008 58.5% +9.0%
2009 55.6% -5.0%
2014 52.8% -5.0%
2015 48.7% -7.9%
2016 52.3% +7.4%
2017 55.8% +6.8%
2018 54.1% -3.0%
2019 41.9% -22.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 54.0% 50.1% 58.5% 7
2010s 50.9% 41.9% 55.8% 6

Countries ranked near Mauritania

  1. 17 Kenya 46.0% compare
  2. 18 Ghana 42.8% compare
  3. 19 Chad 42.0% compare
  4. 21 Botswana 40.6% compare
  5. 22 Rwanda 40.3% compare
  6. 23 Gambia 39.9% compare

See the full ranking of 194 places →

More reference data data for Mauritania

All data for Mauritania →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Mauritania?
Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Mauritania was 41.9% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in Mauritania?
The highest recorded value was 58.5% in 2008.
What is the lowest percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in Mauritania?
The lowest recorded value was 41.9% in 2019.
How does Mauritania rank for percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education?
Mauritania ranks 20th out of 153 countries with data for 2019.
Is percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education rising or falling in Mauritania?
Over the last ten years it is down 24.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Mauritania data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Mauritania. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-general-education-who-are-at-least-2-4/mauritania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-general-education-who-are-at-least-2-4/mauritania/">Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Mauritania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
194 places, 2,217 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Percentage of pupils in each level of education (primary and lower secondary general education) who are at least 2 years above the intended age for their grade. The intended age for a given grade is the age at which pupils would enter the grade if they had started school at the official primary entrance age, had studied full-time and had progressed without repeating or skipping a grade. The value is calculated as the sum of enrolments across all grades in the given level of education which are 2 or more years older than the intended age for the given grade is expressed as a percentage of the total enrolment in the given level of education. A low value of this indicator will show that the majority of students start school on time and progress with minimum levels of grade repetition. Late school entry and significant grade repetition exacerbate over-age progression and should be discouraged as both are associated with lower levels of student learning achievement. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/