Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Bhutan

Bhutan: Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education was 30.8% in 2020. ▼ Falling

Latest (2020)
30.8%
Change on year
down 12.8%
World rank
35th
of 153 countries
All-time high
73.9%
in 1998
All-time low
30.8%
in 2020
Years of data
16
1998–2020

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Bhutan, 1998–2020

0204060801998200920201998: 73.9 %1999: 73.6 %2000: 71.9 %2005: 60 %2006: 56.8 %2008: 54.5 %2009: 51.5 %2010: 50.1 %2011: 52.3 %2012: 49.8 %2013: 41.9 %2014: 37.2 %2016: 41.1 %2017: 38 %2018: 35.3 %2020: 30.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Bhutan is 30.8%, measured in 2020. That is the lowest value across all 16 years on record.

That represents a change of down 12.8% on the previous year and down 38.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Bhutan peaked at 73.9% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 30.8%, in 2020.

Bhutan ranks 35th of 153 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 16 years of available data.

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Bhutan, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, male (%) in Bhutan, 1998 to 2020.
Year % Change
1998 73.9%
1999 73.6% -0.4%
2000 71.9% -2.4%
2005 60.0% -16.6%
2006 56.8% -5.3%
2008 54.5% -4.1%
2009 51.5% -5.5%
2010 50.1% -2.7%
2011 52.3% +4.3%
2012 49.8% -4.8%
2013 41.9% -15.8%
2014 37.2% -11.3%
2016 41.1% +10.6%
2017 38.0% -7.5%
2018 35.3% -7.1%
2020 30.8% -12.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 73.8% 73.6% 73.9% 2
2000s 58.9% 51.5% 71.9% 5
2010s 43.2% 35.3% 52.3% 8
2020s 30.8% 30.8% 30.8% 1

Countries ranked near Bhutan

  1. 32 Togo 31.9% compare
  2. 33 South Africa 31.7% compare
  3. 34 Côte d'Ivoire 31.5% compare
  4. 36 Ethiopia 29.3% compare
  5. 37 Algeria 28.5% compare
  6. 38 Guatemala 28.4% compare

See the full ranking of 194 places →

More reference data data for Bhutan

All data for Bhutan →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Bhutan?
Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Bhutan was 30.8% in 2020, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in Bhutan?
The highest recorded value was 73.9% in 1998.
What is the lowest percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education recorded in Bhutan?
The lowest recorded value was 30.8% in 2020.
How does Bhutan rank for percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education?
Bhutan ranks 35th out of 153 countries with data for 2020.
Is percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education rising or falling in Bhutan?
Over the last ten years it is down 38.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Bhutan data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Bhutan. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-general-education-who-are-at-least-2-4/bhutan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-general-education-who-are-at-least-2-4/bhutan/">Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education in Bhutan</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of pupils enrolled in lower secondary general education who are at least 2 years over-age for their current grade, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
194 places, 2,217 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Percentage of pupils in each level of education (primary and lower secondary general education) who are at least 2 years above the intended age for their grade. The intended age for a given grade is the age at which pupils would enter the grade if they had started school at the official primary entrance age, had studied full-time and had progressed without repeating or skipping a grade. The value is calculated as the sum of enrolments across all grades in the given level of education which are 2 or more years older than the intended age for the given grade is expressed as a percentage of the total enrolment in the given level of education. A low value of this indicator will show that the majority of students start school on time and progress with minimum levels of grade repetition. Late school entry and significant grade repetition exacerbate over-age progression and should be discouraged as both are associated with lower levels of student learning achievement. For more information, consult the UNESCO Institute of Statistics website: http://www.uis.unesco.org/Education/