Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malaysia
Malaysia: Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private was 11.9% in 2019. ◆ Volatile
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malaysia, 1998–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malaysia is 11.9%, measured in 2019.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 10.3% on the previous year and up 262.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malaysia peaked at 17.3% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 3.3%, in 2009.
That places Malaysia 99th out of 162 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malaysia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 7.9% | — |
| 1999 | 7.9% | -0.7% |
| 2000 | 6.0% | -23.4% |
| 2001 | 7.6% | +26.2% |
| 2002 | 4.1% | -46.1% |
| 2003 | 5.0% | +22.7% |
| 2004 | 5.3% | +6.3% |
| 2005 | 3.7% | -30.2% |
| 2006 | 4.0% | +7.1% |
| 2007 | 3.7% | -7.8% |
| 2008 | 3.9% | +6.4% |
| 2009 | 3.3% | -15.9% |
| 2010 | 6.5% | +97.4% |
| 2011 | 5.5% | -15.5% |
| 2012 | 11.6% | +111.5% |
| 2013 | 12.6% | +8.5% |
| 2014 | 17.3% | +36.8% |
| 2015 | 17.0% | -1.5% |
| 2016 | 13.6% | -20.2% |
| 2017 | 13.2% | -2.4% |
| 2018 | 10.8% | -18.3% |
| 2019 | 11.9% | +10.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7.9% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 4.7% | 3.3% | 7.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 12.0% | 5.5% | 17.3% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Malaysia
More reference data data for Malaysia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7102 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.5869 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.62 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1487 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.62 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 2.38 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.64 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.29 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.1 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.8098 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malaysia?
- Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private in Malaysia was 11.9% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Malaysia?
- The highest recorded value was 17.3% in 2014.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private recorded in Malaysia?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.3% in 2009.
- How does Malaysia rank for percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private?
- Malaysia ranks 99th out of 162 countries with data for 2019.
- Is percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private rising or falling in Malaysia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 262.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Malaysia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in upper secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in upper secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in upper secondary education.