Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Slovakia

Slovakia: Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in was 21.7% in 2018. ▼ Falling

Latest (2018)
21.7%
Change on year
up 4.4%
World rank
46th
of 75 countries
All-time high
28.4%
in 2002
All-time low
4.3%
in 2011
Years of data
21
1998–2018

Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Slovakia, 1998–2018

510152025301998200820181998: 23.1 %1999: 19.7 %2000: 15.5 %2001: 22.2 %2002: 28.4 %2003: 25 %2004: 10.9 %2005: 9.5 %2006: 9.2 %2007: 11.3 %2008: 12.9 %2009: 7.3 %2010: 5 %2011: 4.3 %2012: 6 %2013: 16.7 %2014: 16.8 %2015: 18 %2016: 19.5 %2017: 20.8 %2018: 21.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2018, percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Slovakia stood at 21.7%.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.4% on the previous year and up 68.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Slovakia peaked at 28.4% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 4.3%, in 2011.

Slovakia ranks 46th of 75 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.

Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in private institutions (%) in Slovakia, 1998 to 2018.
Year % Change
1998 23.1%
1999 19.7% -14.6%
2000 15.5% -21.1%
2001 22.2% +42.9%
2002 28.4% +28.1%
2003 25.0% -12.2%
2004 10.9% -56.4%
2005 9.5% -12.3%
2006 9.2% -3.5%
2007 11.3% +23.2%
2008 12.9% +13.7%
2009 7.3% -43.1%
2010 5.0% -32.4%
2011 4.3% -13.5%
2012 6.0% +39.5%
2013 16.7% +178.2%
2014 16.8% +0.7%
2015 18.0% +7.3%
2016 19.5% +8.6%
2017 20.8% +6.2%
2018 21.7% +4.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 21.4% 19.7% 23.1% 2
2000s 15.2% 7.3% 28.4% 10
2010s 14.3% 4.3% 21.7% 9

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 43 Mongolia 25.0% compare
  2. 44 Hong Kong, China 24.6% compare
  3. 45 Cameroon 23.0% compare
  4. 47 Finland 21.5% compare
  5. 48 Hungary 20.1% compare
  6. 49 New Zealand 19.5% compare

See the full ranking of 120 places →

More reference data data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Slovakia?
Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Slovakia was 21.7% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 28.4% in 2002.
What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 4.3% in 2011.
How does Slovakia rank for percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in?
Slovakia ranks 46th out of 75 countries with data for 2018.
Is percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is up 68.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-enrolment-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-in-private-institutions/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-enrolment-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-in-private-institutions/slovak-republic/">Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in private institutions (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
120 places, 1,656 data points, 1997–2019
Last refreshed

Total number of students in post-secondary non-tertiary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education.