Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Belgium
Belgium: Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in was 76.3% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Belgium, 1999–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Belgium recorded 76.3% for percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in 2018.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and down 12.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Belgium peaked at 87.1% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 72.8%, in 2013.
Belgium ranks 14th of 75 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Belgium, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 85.1% | — |
| 2000 | 81.3% | -4.4% |
| 2001 | 80.9% | -0.6% |
| 2002 | 82.7% | +2.2% |
| 2003 | 82.5% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 84.1% | +1.8% |
| 2005 | 83.0% | -1.3% |
| 2006 | 85.7% | +3.3% |
| 2007 | 87.0% | +1.5% |
| 2008 | 87.1% | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 86.9% | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 85.6% | -1.5% |
| 2011 | 84.7% | -1.0% |
| 2012 | 85.2% | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 72.8% | -14.5% |
| 2014 | 78.0% | +7.2% |
| 2015 | 77.2% | -1.0% |
| 2016 | 77.1% | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 76.3% | -1.1% |
| 2018 | 76.3% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 85.1% | 85.1% | 85.1% | 1 |
| 2000s | 84.1% | 80.9% | 87.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 79.2% | 72.8% | 85.6% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More reference data data for Belgium
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.9298 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.291 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1382 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 2.09 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 3.12 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.61 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 10.4 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7526 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Belgium?
- Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in in Belgium was 76.3% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 87.1% in 2008.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 72.8% in 2013.
- How does Belgium rank for percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in?
- Belgium ranks 14th out of 75 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is down 12.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in post-secondary non-tertiary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education.