Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Romania

Romania: Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private was 0.8% in 2018. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2018)
0.8%
Change on year
up 28.5%
World rank
164th
of 174 countries
All-time high
0.8%
in 2018
All-time low
0.0%
in 1999
Years of data
20
1999–2018

Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Romania, 1999–2018

00.20.40.60.81999200820181999: 0 %2000: 0 %2001: 0.031 %2002: 0.122 %2003: 0.043 %2004: 0.063 %2005: 0.088 %2006: 0.102 %2007: 0.173 %2008: 0.183 %2009: 0.165 %2010: 0.185 %2011: 0.218 %2012: 0.273 %2013: 0.323 %2014: 0.377 %2015: 0.364 %2016: 0.483 %2017: 0.599 %2018: 0.77 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2018, percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Romania stood at 0.8%. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 28.5% on the previous year and up 321.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Romania peaked at 0.8% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1999.

That places Romania 164th out of 174 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private institutions (%) in Romania, 1999 to 2018.
Year % Change
1999 0.0%
2000 0.0%
2001 0.0%
2002 0.1% +288.0%
2003 0.0% -64.5%
2004 0.1% +45.9%
2005 0.1% +38.7%
2006 0.1% +16.7%
2007 0.2% +68.3%
2008 0.2% +6.0%
2009 0.2% -9.6%
2010 0.2% +11.7%
2011 0.2% +18.3%
2012 0.3% +25.1%
2013 0.3% +18.3%
2014 0.4% +16.8%
2015 0.4% -3.7%
2016 0.5% +33.0%
2017 0.6% +24.0%
2018 0.8% +28.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 1
2000s 0.1% 0.0% 0.2% 10
2010s 0.4% 0.2% 0.8% 9

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 161 Tajikistan 0.9% compare
  2. 162 Azerbaijan 0.9% compare
  3. 163 Croatia 0.8% compare
  4. 165 Kazakhstan 0.7% compare
  5. 166 Slovenia 0.7% compare
  6. 167 Ukraine 0.7% compare

See the full ranking of 174 places →

More reference data data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Romania?
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Romania was 0.8% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 0.8% in 2018.
What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1999.
How does Romania rank for percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private?
Romania ranks 164th out of 174 countries with data for 2018.
Is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is up 321.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-enrolment-in-lower-secondary-education-in-private-institutions-percent/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-enrolment-in-lower-secondary-education-in-private-institutions-percent/romania/">Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private institutions (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
174 places, 2,685 data points, 1998–2020
Last refreshed

Total number of students in lower secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in lower secondary education.