Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Norway
Norway: Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private was 4.3% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Norway, 1998–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Norway is 4.3%, measured in 2018. That is the highest value across all 19 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 6.8% on the previous year and up 36.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Norway peaked at 4.3% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 1.8%, in 1998.
Norway ranks 133rd of 174 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Norway, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1.8% | — |
| 1999 | 1.9% | +5.7% |
| 2000 | 1.9% | +2.2% |
| 2001 | 2.0% | +5.5% |
| 2002 | 2.1% | +5.3% |
| 2003 | 2.2% | +3.7% |
| 2004 | 2.3% | +2.5% |
| 2005 | 2.4% | +5.3% |
| 2008 | 3.2% | +32.1% |
| 2009 | 3.1% | -2.2% |
| 2010 | 3.2% | +3.5% |
| 2011 | 3.3% | +2.2% |
| 2012 | 3.3% | +0.9% |
| 2013 | 3.5% | +5.2% |
| 2014 | 3.7% | +5.3% |
| 2015 | 3.7% | +2.2% |
| 2016 | 4.0% | +6.0% |
| 2017 | 4.1% | +2.3% |
| 2018 | 4.3% | +6.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2 |
| 2000s | 2.4% | 1.9% | 3.2% | 8 |
| 2010s | 3.7% | 3.2% | 4.3% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Norway
More reference data data for Norway
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.3703 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.3621 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.55 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0618 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.55 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.7734 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.48 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.3366 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Norway?
- Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Norway was 4.3% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Norway?
- The highest recorded value was 4.3% in 2018.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Norway?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.8% in 1998.
- How does Norway rank for percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private?
- Norway ranks 133rd out of 174 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private rising or falling in Norway?
- Over the last ten years it is up 36.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Norway data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in lower secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in lower secondary education.