Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Finland
Finland: Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private was 5.3% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Finland, 1998–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Finland stood at 5.3%. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
The figure is up 4.7% on the previous year and up 37.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Finland peaked at 5.3% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 3.7%, in 1998.
Finland ranks 122nd of 174 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Finland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 3.7% | — |
| 1999 | 3.7% | +1.1% |
| 2000 | 4.0% | +7.7% |
| 2001 | 4.2% | +6.2% |
| 2002 | 4.4% | +3.3% |
| 2003 | 4.2% | -4.8% |
| 2004 | 3.8% | -9.7% |
| 2005 | 3.7% | -1.1% |
| 2006 | 3.7% | -0.1% |
| 2007 | 3.8% | +2.3% |
| 2008 | 3.9% | +1.9% |
| 2009 | 4.0% | +2.1% |
| 2010 | 4.0% | +1.6% |
| 2011 | 4.1% | +2.6% |
| 2012 | 4.3% | +3.4% |
| 2013 | 4.8% | +11.6% |
| 2014 | 4.8% | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 4.9% | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 4.9% | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 5.1% | +3.8% |
| 2018 | 5.3% | +4.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 4.0% | 3.7% | 4.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 4.7% | 4.0% | 5.3% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Finland
More reference data data for Finland
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2998 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1241 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1748 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.6733 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.6503 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.94 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.9518 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Finland?
- Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private in Finland was 5.3% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Finland?
- The highest recorded value was 5.3% in 2018.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private recorded in Finland?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.7% in 1998.
- How does Finland rank for percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private?
- Finland ranks 122nd out of 174 countries with data for 2018.
- Is percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private rising or falling in Finland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 37.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Finland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in lower secondary education in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in lower secondary education enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in lower secondary education.