Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Romania

Romania: Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in was 4.9% in 2018. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2018)
4.9%
Change on year
up 22.5%
World rank
132nd
of 147 countries
All-time high
4.9%
in 2018
All-time low
0.6%
in 2000
Years of data
17
1999–2018

Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Romania, 1999–2018

123451999200820181999: 0.612 %2000: 0.566 %2001: 0.685 %2002: 0.886 %2003: 1.1 %2004: 1.1 %2006: 1.4 %2007: 1.6 %2008: 1.7 %2009: 1.9 %2010: 1.8 %2011: 1.8 %2012: 2.5 %2015: 3.5 %2016: 3.7 %2017: 4 %2018: 4.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Romania recorded 4.9% for percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in 2018. That is the highest value across all 17 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 22.5% on the previous year and up 189.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Romania peaked at 4.9% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 0.6%, in 2000.

Romania ranks 132nd of 147 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in private institutions (%) in Romania, 1999 to 2018.
Year % Change
1999 0.6%
2000 0.6% -7.4%
2001 0.7% +21.0%
2002 0.9% +29.3%
2003 1.1% +26.3%
2004 1.1% +2.4%
2006 1.4% +25.6%
2007 1.6% +13.5%
2008 1.7% +4.4%
2009 1.9% +10.0%
2010 1.8% -2.8%
2011 1.8% +0.2%
2012 2.5% +39.2%
2015 3.5% +38.0%
2016 3.7% +5.0%
2017 4.0% +9.1%
2018 4.9% +22.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.6% 0.6% 0.6% 1
2000s 1.2% 0.6% 1.9% 9
2010s 3.2% 1.8% 4.9% 7

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 129 Lithuania 5.5% compare
  2. 130 Slovenia 5.3% compare
  3. 131 Switzerland 5.1% compare
  4. 133 Montenegro 4.5%
  5. 134 Estonia 4.3% compare
  6. 135 Kyrgyzstan 4.0% compare

See the full ranking of 147 places →

More reference data data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Romania?
Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Romania was 4.9% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 4.9% in 2018.
What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 0.6% in 2000.
How does Romania rank for percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in?
Romania ranks 132nd out of 147 countries with data for 2018.
Is percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is up 189.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-enrolment-in-early-childhood-education-programmes-in-private-institutions/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-enrolment-in-early-childhood-education-programmes-in-private-institutions/romania/">Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in private institutions (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
147 places, 1,849 data points, 1997–2020
Last refreshed

Total number of students in early childhood education programmes enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in early childhood education programmes. Within ISCED 0, early childhood educational development programmes are targeted at children aged 0 to 2 years; and pre-primary education programmes are targeted at children aged 3 years until the age to start ISCED 1.