Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Maldives
Maldives: Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in was 35.8% in 2019. ▼ Falling
Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Maldives, 2006–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Maldives recorded 35.8% for percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in 2019.
That represents a change of up 2.3% on the previous year and down 60.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Maldives peaked at 92.3% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 35.0%, in 2018.
Maldives ranks 71st of 147 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Maldives, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 89.9% | — |
| 2007 | 90.2% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 92.3% | +2.3% |
| 2009 | 91.3% | -1.0% |
| 2010 | 90.8% | -0.5% |
| 2018 | 35.0% | -61.4% |
| 2019 | 35.8% | +2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 90.9% | 89.9% | 92.3% | 4 |
| 2010s | 53.9% | 35.0% | 90.8% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Maldives
More reference data data for Maldives
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0011 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0011 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0044 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Burning - Crop residues 0 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.0044 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 1.16 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Crop Residues 0.012 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) - Burning - Crop 0.0004 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Maldives?
- Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in in Maldives was 35.8% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in recorded in Maldives?
- The highest recorded value was 92.3% in 2008.
- What is the lowest percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in recorded in Maldives?
- The lowest recorded value was 35.0% in 2018.
- How does Maldives rank for percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in?
- Maldives ranks 71st out of 147 countries with data for 2019.
- Is percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in rising or falling in Maldives?
- Over the last ten years it is down 60.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Maldives data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of enrolment in early childhood education programmes in private institutions (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total number of students in early childhood education programmes enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body (e.g., non-governmental organisation, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise), expressed as a percentage of total number of students enrolled in early childhood education programmes. Within ISCED 0, early childhood educational development programmes are targeted at children aged 0 to 2 years; and pre-primary education programmes are targeted at children aged 3 years until the age to start ISCED 1.