Paying taxes: Payments in Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan: Paying taxes: Payments was 9 number per year in 2019. ▼ Falling

Latest (2019)
9 number per year
Change on year
down 10.0%
World rank
138th
of 190 countries
All-time high
70 number per year
in 2006
All-time low
9 number per year
in 2019
Years of data
15
2005–2019

Paying taxes: Payments in Uzbekistan, 2005–2019

0204060802005201220192005: 66 number per year2006: 70 number per year2007: 58 number per year2008: 58 number per year2009: 58 number per year2010: 58 number per year2011: 58 number per year2012: 58 number per year2013: 70 number per year2014: 58 number per year2015: 58 number per year2016: 58 number per year2017: 10 number per year2018: 10 number per year2019: 9 number per year

Source: World Bank. Measured in number per year.

Analysis

Uzbekistan recorded 9 number per year for paying taxes: payments in 2019. That is the lowest value across all 15 years on record.

That represents a change of down 10.0% on the previous year and down 84.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, paying taxes: payments in Uzbekistan peaked at 70 number per year in 2006 and was at its lowest, 9 number per year, in 2019.

That places Uzbekistan 138th out of 190 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.

Paying taxes: Payments in Uzbekistan, year by year

Annual values for Paying taxes: Payments (number per year) in Uzbekistan, 2005 to 2019.
Year number per year Change
2005 66 number per year —
2006 70 number per year +6.1%
2007 58 number per year -17.1%
2008 58 number per year +0.0%
2009 58 number per year +0.0%
2010 58 number per year +0.0%
2011 58 number per year +0.0%
2012 58 number per year +0.0%
2013 70 number per year +20.7%
2014 58 number per year -17.1%
2015 58 number per year +0.0%
2016 58 number per year +0.0%
2017 10 number per year -82.8%
2018 10 number per year +0.0%
2019 9 number per year -10.0%

Uzbekistan compared with similar countries

  • Uzbekistan's 9 number per year is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 33 number per year, 27% of the median. (47 countries reporting)
  • Uzbekistan's 9 number per year is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 10 number per year, 90% of the median. (49 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 62 number per year 58 number per year 70 number per year 5
2010s 44.7 number per year 9 number per year 70 number per year 10

Countries ranked near Uzbekistan

  1. 137 Brazil 9.61 number per year compare
  2. 138 Russia 9 number per year compare
  3. 138 Argentina 9 number per year compare
  4. 138 Azerbaijan 9 number per year compare
  5. 138 France 9 number per year compare
  6. 138 Germany 9 number per year compare
  7. 138 Ireland 9 number per year compare
  8. 138 Jordan 9 number per year compare
  9. 138 Malaysia 9 number per year compare
  10. 138 Marshall Islands 9 number per year compare
  11. 138 Netherlands 9 number per year compare
  12. 138 Rwanda 9 number per year compare
  13. 138 Spain 9 number per year compare
  14. 138 United Kingdom 9 number per year compare

See the full ranking of 190 places →

More reference data data for Uzbekistan

All data for Uzbekistan →

Frequently asked questions

What is paying taxes: payments in Uzbekistan?
Paying taxes: payments in Uzbekistan was 9 number per year in 2019, according to the World Bank.
What is the highest paying taxes: payments recorded in Uzbekistan?
The highest recorded value was 70 number per year in 2006.
What is the lowest paying taxes: payments recorded in Uzbekistan?
The lowest recorded value was 9 number per year in 2019.
How does Uzbekistan rank for paying taxes: payments?
Uzbekistan ranks 138th out of 190 countries with data for 2019.
Is paying taxes: payments rising or falling in Uzbekistan?
Over the last ten years it is down 84.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Uzbekistan data come from?
The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Paying taxes: Payments (number per year). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Paying taxes: Payments in Uzbekistan. Statizoid. Retrieved 25 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/paying-taxes-payments-number-per-year/uzbekistan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/paying-taxes-payments-number-per-year/uzbekistan/">Paying taxes: Payments in Uzbekistan</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Paying taxes: Payments (number per year)
Unit
number per year
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
190 places, 2,789 data points, 2005–2019
Last refreshed

The tax payments capture the total number of taxes and contributions paid, the method of payment, the frequency of payment, and the frequency of ?ling. It includes taxes withheld by the company, such as sales tax, VAT and employee-borne labor taxes.