Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Mexico

Mexico: Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions was 27.2% in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
27.2%
Change on year
up 1.1%
World rank
27th
of 190 countries
All-time high
27.2%
in 2019
All-time low
25.4%
in 2015
Years of data
15
2005–2019

Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Mexico, 2005–2019

01020302005201220192005: 27 % of profits2006: 26.9 % of profits2007: 26.9 % of profits2008: 27 % of profits2009: 26.7 % of profits2010: 26.1 % of profits2011: 26.8 % of profits2012: 26.5 % of profits2013: 25.8 % of profits2014: 25.9 % of profits2015: 25.4 % of profits2016: 25.5 % of profits2017: 25.6 % of profits2018: 26.9 % of profits2019: 27.2 % of profits

Source: World Bank. Measured in % of profits.

Analysis

In 2019, paying taxes: labor tax and contributions in Mexico stood at 27.2%. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.

That represents a change of up 1.1% on the previous year and up 1.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, paying taxes: labor tax and contributions in Mexico peaked at 27.2% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 25.4%, in 2015.

Mexico ranks 27th of 190 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Mexico, year by year

Annual values for Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions (% of profits) in Mexico, 2005 to 2019.
Year % of profits Change
2005 27.0%
2006 26.9% -0.4%
2007 26.9% +0.0%
2008 27.0% +0.4%
2009 26.7% -1.1%
2010 26.1% -2.2%
2011 26.8% +2.7%
2012 26.5% -1.1%
2013 25.8% -2.6%
2014 25.9% +0.4%
2015 25.4% -1.9%
2016 25.5% +0.4%
2017 25.6% +0.4%
2018 26.9% +5.1%
2019 27.2% +1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 26.9% 26.7% 27.0% 5
2010s 26.2% 25.4% 27.2% 10

Countries ranked near Mexico

  1. 24 Tajikistan 28.5% compare
  2. 25 Chad 28.4% compare
  3. 26 Greece 28.3% compare
  4. 27 Latvia 27.2% compare
  5. 29 Portugal 26.8% compare
  6. 30 Benin 26.4% compare
  7. 30 Hungary 26.4% compare

See the full ranking of 190 places →

More reference data data for Mexico

All data for Mexico →

Frequently asked questions

What is paying taxes: labor tax and contributions in Mexico?
Paying taxes: labor tax and contributions in Mexico was 27.2% in 2019, according to the World Bank.
What is the highest paying taxes: labor tax and contributions recorded in Mexico?
The highest recorded value was 27.2% in 2019.
What is the lowest paying taxes: labor tax and contributions recorded in Mexico?
The lowest recorded value was 25.4% in 2015.
How does Mexico rank for paying taxes: labor tax and contributions?
Mexico ranks 27th out of 190 countries with data for 2019.
Is paying taxes: labor tax and contributions rising or falling in Mexico?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Mexico data come from?
The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions (% of profits). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Mexico. Statizoid. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/paying-taxes-labor-tax-and-contributions-percent-of-profits/mexico/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/paying-taxes-labor-tax-and-contributions-percent-of-profits/mexico/">Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Mexico</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions (% of profits)
Unit
% of profits
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
190 places, 2,789 data points, 2005–2019
Last refreshed

The labor tax and contributions measures all government mandated labor contributions that are borne by the business in the second year of operation, expressed as a share of commercial pro?t.