Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Cambodia

Cambodia: Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions was 2.3% in 2019. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2019)
2.3%
Change on year
up 360.0%
World rank
174th
of 190 countries
All-time high
2.3%
in 2019
All-time low
0.0%
in 2005
Years of data
15
2005–2019

Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Cambodia, 2005–2019

00.511.522.52005201220192005: 0 % of profits2006: 0 % of profits2007: 0 % of profits2008: 0 % of profits2009: 1.3 % of profits2010: 1.3 % of profits2011: 1.3 % of profits2012: 1.3 % of profits2013: 0.5 % of profits2014: 0.5 % of profits2015: 0.5 % of profits2016: 0.5 % of profits2017: 0.5 % of profits2018: 0.5 % of profits2019: 2.3 % of profits

Source: World Bank. Measured in % of profits.

Analysis

The most recent figure for paying taxes: labor tax and contributions in Cambodia is 2.3%, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 15 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 360.0% on the previous year and up 76.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, paying taxes: labor tax and contributions in Cambodia peaked at 2.3% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 2005.

Cambodia ranks 174th of 190 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Cambodia, year by year

Annual values for Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions (% of profits) in Cambodia, 2005 to 2019.
Year % of profits Change
2005 0.0%
2006 0.0%
2007 0.0%
2008 0.0%
2009 1.3%
2010 1.3% +0.0%
2011 1.3% +0.0%
2012 1.3% +0.0%
2013 0.5% -61.5%
2014 0.5% +0.0%
2015 0.5% +0.0%
2016 0.5% +0.0%
2017 0.5% +0.0%
2018 0.5% +0.0%
2019 2.3% +360.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 0.3% 0.0% 1.3% 5
2010s 0.9% 0.5% 2.3% 10

Countries ranked near Cambodia

  1. 172 Romania 3.4% compare
  2. 173 New Zealand 2.8% compare
  3. 174 Seychelles 2.3% compare
  4. 176 Kenya 1.9% compare
  5. 176 Namibia 1.9% compare

See the full ranking of 190 places →

More reference data data for Cambodia

All data for Cambodia →

Frequently asked questions

What is paying taxes: labor tax and contributions in Cambodia?
Paying taxes: labor tax and contributions in Cambodia was 2.3% in 2019, according to the World Bank.
What is the highest paying taxes: labor tax and contributions recorded in Cambodia?
The highest recorded value was 2.3% in 2019.
What is the lowest paying taxes: labor tax and contributions recorded in Cambodia?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 2005.
How does Cambodia rank for paying taxes: labor tax and contributions?
Cambodia ranks 174th out of 190 countries with data for 2019.
Is paying taxes: labor tax and contributions rising or falling in Cambodia?
Over the last ten years it is up 76.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Cambodia data come from?
The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions (% of profits). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Cambodia. Statizoid. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/paying-taxes-labor-tax-and-contributions-percent-of-profits/cambodia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/paying-taxes-labor-tax-and-contributions-percent-of-profits/cambodia/">Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Cambodia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions (% of profits)
Unit
% of profits
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
190 places, 2,789 data points, 2005–2019
Last refreshed

The labor tax and contributions measures all government mandated labor contributions that are borne by the business in the second year of operation, expressed as a share of commercial pro?t.