Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Austria

Austria: Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions was 33.7% in 2019. ▬ Flat

Latest (2019)
33.7%
Change on year
down 0.3%
World rank
16th
of 190 countries
All-time high
35.3%
in 2005
All-time low
33.7%
in 2019
Years of data
15
2005–2019

Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Austria, 2005–2019

0102030402005201220192005: 35.3 % of profits2006: 34.5 % of profits2007: 34.5 % of profits2008: 34.5 % of profits2009: 34.6 % of profits2010: 34.6 % of profits2011: 34.8 % of profits2012: 34.7 % of profits2013: 34.1 % of profits2014: 34.3 % of profits2015: 34.3 % of profits2016: 34.2 % of profits2017: 34.2 % of profits2018: 33.8 % of profits2019: 33.7 % of profits

Source: World Bank. Measured in % of profits.

Analysis

The most recent figure for paying taxes: labor tax and contributions in Austria is 33.7%, measured in 2019. That is the lowest value across all 15 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.3% on the previous year and down 2.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, paying taxes: labor tax and contributions in Austria peaked at 35.3% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 33.7%, in 2019.

That places Austria 16th out of 190 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the top 10%.

Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Austria, year by year

Annual values for Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions (% of profits) in Austria, 2005 to 2019.
Year % of profits Change
2005 35.3%
2006 34.5% -2.3%
2007 34.5% +0.0%
2008 34.5% +0.0%
2009 34.6% +0.3%
2010 34.6% +0.0%
2011 34.8% +0.6%
2012 34.7% -0.3%
2013 34.1% -1.7%
2014 34.3% +0.6%
2015 34.3% +0.0%
2016 34.2% -0.3%
2017 34.2% +0.0%
2018 33.8% -1.2%
2019 33.7% -0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 34.7% 34.5% 35.3% 5
2010s 34.3% 33.7% 34.8% 10

Countries ranked near Austria

  1. 13 Sweden 35.4% compare
  2. 14 Lithuania 35.2% compare
  3. 15 Ukraine 33.8% compare
  4. 17 Costa Rica 32.7% compare
  5. 18 Congo 31.3% compare
  6. 19 Algeria 31.1% compare

See the full ranking of 190 places →

More reference data data for Austria

All data for Austria →

Frequently asked questions

What is paying taxes: labor tax and contributions in Austria?
Paying taxes: labor tax and contributions in Austria was 33.7% in 2019, according to the World Bank.
What is the highest paying taxes: labor tax and contributions recorded in Austria?
The highest recorded value was 35.3% in 2005.
What is the lowest paying taxes: labor tax and contributions recorded in Austria?
The lowest recorded value was 33.7% in 2019.
How does Austria rank for paying taxes: labor tax and contributions?
Austria ranks 16th out of 190 countries with data for 2019.
Is paying taxes: labor tax and contributions rising or falling in Austria?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Austria data come from?
The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions (% of profits). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Austria. Statizoid. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/paying-taxes-labor-tax-and-contributions-percent-of-profits/austria/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/paying-taxes-labor-tax-and-contributions-percent-of-profits/austria/">Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions in Austria</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Paying taxes: Labor tax and contributions (% of profits)
Unit
% of profits
Source
World Bank
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
190 places, 2,789 data points, 2005–2019
Last refreshed

The labor tax and contributions measures all government mandated labor contributions that are borne by the business in the second year of operation, expressed as a share of commercial pro?t.