Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region in Estonia
Estonia: Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region was 6.65 million Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region in Estonia, 2002–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region in Estonia is 6.65 million Number, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.3% on the previous year and up 14.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region in Estonia peaked at 6.97 million Number in 2019 and was at its lowest, 2.70 million Number, in 2002.
That places Estonia 40th out of 49 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region in Estonia, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 2.70 million Number | — |
| 2003 | 3.08 million Number | +14.4% |
| 2004 | 3.76 million Number | +21.8% |
| 2005 | 4.11 million Number | +9.4% |
| 2006 | 4.54 million Number | +10.5% |
| 2007 | 4.67 million Number | +2.9% |
| 2008 | 4.60 million Number | -1.5% |
| 2009 | 4.12 million Number | -10.4% |
| 2010 | 4.70 million Number | +14.0% |
| 2011 | 5.40 million Number | +14.9% |
| 2012 | 5.54 million Number | +2.7% |
| 2013 | 5.73 million Number | +3.4% |
| 2014 | 5.81 million Number | +1.3% |
| 2015 | 5.78 million Number | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 6.23 million Number | +7.7% |
| 2017 | 6.51 million Number | +4.5% |
| 2018 | 6.63 million Number | +1.9% |
| 2019 | 6.97 million Number | +5.1% |
| 2020 | 3.67 million Number | -47.3% |
| 2021 | 4.00 million Number | +8.8% |
| 2022 | 5.95 million Number | +48.8% |
| 2023 | 6.37 million Number | +7.1% |
| 2024 | 6.65 million Number | +4.3% |
Estonia compared with similar countries
- Estonia's 6.65 million Number is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 40.59 million Number, 16% of the median. (35 countries reporting)
- Estonia's 6.65 million Number is below the median for high income countries, which is 41.43 million Number, 16% of the median. (32 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region in Estonia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | -47.3% | 6.97 million Number | 3.67 million Number |
| 2022 | +48.8% | 4.00 million Number | 5.95 million Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3.95 million Number | 2.70 million Number | 4.67 million Number | 8 |
| 2010s | 5.93 million Number | 4.70 million Number | 6.97 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.33 million Number | 3.67 million Number | 6.65 million Number | 5 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More reference data data for Estonia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0827 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0328 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.2652 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0363 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.2652 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2774 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.193 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.1743 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.31 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1975 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region in Estonia?
- Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region in Estonia was 6.65 million Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 6.97 million Number in 2019.
- What is the lowest nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.70 million Number in 2002.
- How does Estonia rank for nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region?
- Estonia ranks 40th out of 49 countries with data for 2024.
- Is nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).