Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region in Cantabria
Cantabria: Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region was 6.17 million Number in 2025. ▲ Rising
Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region in Cantabria, 1990–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region in Cantabria is 6.17 million Number, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 29 years on record.
The figure is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 31.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region in Cantabria peaked at 6.17 million Number in 2025 and was at its lowest, 1.47 million Number, in 1992.
Cantabria ranks 400th of 1650 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.
Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region in Cantabria, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 1.65 million Number | — |
| 1991 | 2.08 million Number | +25.7% |
| 1992 | 1.47 million Number | -29.4% |
| 2000 | 3.09 million Number | +110.3% |
| 2001 | 3.43 million Number | +11.2% |
| 2002 | 3.94 million Number | +14.8% |
| 2003 | 3.92 million Number | -0.6% |
| 2004 | 3.98 million Number | +1.7% |
| 2005 | 4.45 million Number | +11.8% |
| 2006 | 4.75 million Number | +6.6% |
| 2007 | 4.53 million Number | -4.7% |
| 2008 | 4.29 million Number | -5.2% |
| 2009 | 4.48 million Number | +4.4% |
| 2010 | 4.37 million Number | -2.5% |
| 2011 | 4.30 million Number | -1.6% |
| 2012 | 4.10 million Number | -4.6% |
| 2013 | 4.04 million Number | -1.4% |
| 2014 | 4.32 million Number | +6.9% |
| 2015 | 4.69 million Number | +8.6% |
| 2016 | 5.09 million Number | +8.6% |
| 2017 | 5.32 million Number | +4.5% |
| 2018 | 5.53 million Number | +3.9% |
| 2019 | 5.58 million Number | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 3.09 million Number | -44.7% |
| 2021 | 4.13 million Number | +33.9% |
| 2022 | 5.59 million Number | +35.2% |
| 2023 | 5.81 million Number | +4.0% |
| 2024 | 6.12 million Number | +5.3% |
| 2025 | 6.17 million Number | +0.9% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region in Cantabria changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | +110.3% | 1.47 million Number | 3.09 million Number |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.73 million Number | 1.47 million Number | 2.08 million Number | 3 |
| 2000s | 4.09 million Number | 3.09 million Number | 4.75 million Number | 10 |
| 2010s | 4.73 million Number | 4.04 million Number | 5.58 million Number | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.15 million Number | 3.09 million Number | 6.17 million Number | 6 |
More reference data data for Cantabria
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2.49 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -1.17 % change on previous year (2025)
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 82.98 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.27 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Assumptions for probability of dying by age, sex, type of projection 0.0002 Number (2100)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,736 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 291.75 Number (2025)
- R&D personnel by sector of performance and region — R&D Personnel 4,827 Persons (2023)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 19 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 391,685 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region in Cantabria?
- Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region in Cantabria was 6.17 million Number in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region recorded in Cantabria?
- The highest recorded value was 6.17 million Number in 2025.
- What is the lowest nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region recorded in Cantabria?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.47 million Number in 1992.
- How does Cantabria rank for nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region?
- Cantabria ranks 400th out of 1650 regions with data for 2025.
- Is nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Cantabria?
- Over the last ten years it is up 31.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cantabria data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).