Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Ipeiros
Ipeiros: Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar was 41.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Ipeiros, 2012–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Ipeiros recorded 41.0% for net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in 2024. That is the highest value across all 13 years on record.
That represents a change of up 6.5% on the previous year and up 47.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Ipeiros peaked at 41.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 21.2%, in 2020.
Ipeiros ranks 331st of 377 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.
Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Ipeiros, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 26.9% | — |
| 2013 | 26.1% | -3.0% |
| 2014 | 27.9% | +6.9% |
| 2015 | 25.9% | -7.2% |
| 2016 | 27.4% | +5.8% |
| 2017 | 30.0% | +9.5% |
| 2018 | 29.6% | -1.3% |
| 2019 | 29.7% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 21.2% | -28.6% |
| 2021 | 26.7% | +25.9% |
| 2022 | 33.3% | +24.7% |
| 2023 | 38.5% | +15.6% |
| 2024 | 41.0% | +6.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 27.9% | 25.9% | 30.0% | 8 |
| 2020s | 32.1% | 21.2% | 41.0% | 5 |
More reference data data for Ipeiros
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 324.38 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,594 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 27 Number (2023)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 136,300 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 2,531 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 4,192 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 1,190 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 4,192 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0016 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 991,640 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Ipeiros?
- Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Ipeiros was 41.0% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar recorded in Ipeiros?
- The highest recorded value was 41.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar recorded in Ipeiros?
- The lowest recorded value was 21.2% in 2020.
- How does Ipeiros rank for net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar?
- Ipeiros ranks 331st out of 377 regions with data for 2024.
- Is net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar rising or falling in Ipeiros?
- Over the last ten years it is up 47.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ipeiros data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar accommodation (NACE Rev. 2 activity I55.1) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).