Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Eesti
Eesti: Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar was 54.0% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Eesti, 2012–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Eesti recorded 54.0% for net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 12.5% on the previous year and up 5.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Eesti peaked at 56.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 26.0%, in 2020.
That places Eesti 197th out of 377 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 13 years of available data.
Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Eesti, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 52.0% | — |
| 2013 | 52.0% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 51.0% | -1.9% |
| 2015 | 52.0% | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 54.0% | +3.8% |
| 2017 | 55.0% | +1.9% |
| 2018 | 56.0% | +1.8% |
| 2019 | 56.0% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 26.0% | -53.6% |
| 2021 | 33.0% | +26.9% |
| 2022 | 49.0% | +48.5% |
| 2023 | 48.0% | -2.0% |
| 2024 | 54.0% | +12.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 53.5% | 51.0% | 56.0% | 8 |
| 2020s | 42.0% | 26.0% | 54.0% | 5 |
More reference data data for Eesti
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 502.94 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,730 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 69 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 1.02 million Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 4,603 Number (2019)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 15,756 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 1,233 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 15,756 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0014 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 3.61 million Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Eesti?
- Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Eesti was 54.0% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar recorded in Eesti?
- The highest recorded value was 56.0% in 2018.
- What is the lowest net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar recorded in Eesti?
- The lowest recorded value was 26.0% in 2020.
- How does Eesti rank for net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar?
- Eesti ranks 197th out of 377 regions with data for 2024.
- Is net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar rising or falling in Eesti?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Eesti data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar accommodation (NACE Rev. 2 activity I55.1) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).