Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Aragón

Aragón: Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar was 51.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
51.5%
Change on year
up 3.3%
Rank
239th
of 377 regions
All-time high
51.5%
in 2024
All-time low
32.0%
in 2012
Years of data
13
2012–2024

Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Aragón, 2012–2024

02040602012201820242012: 32 Percentage2013: 32 Percentage2014: 33.8 Percentage2015: 37.3 Percentage2016: 41.5 Percentage2017: 44.4 Percentage2018: 46.4 Percentage2019: 47.5 Percentage2020: 34 Percentage2021: 39.9 Percentage2022: 47.3 Percentage2023: 49.8 Percentage2024: 51.5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Aragón recorded 51.5% for net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in 2024. That is the highest value across all 13 years on record.

The figure is up 3.3% on the previous year and up 52.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Aragón peaked at 51.5% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 32.0%, in 2012.

Aragón ranks 239th of 377 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.

Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Aragón, year by year

Annual values for Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar accommodation (NACE Rev. 2 activity I55.1) by NUTS 2 region in Aragón, 2012 to 2024.
Year Percentage Change
2012 32.0%
2013 32.0% +0.0%
2014 33.8% +5.6%
2015 37.3% +10.4%
2016 41.5% +11.3%
2017 44.4% +6.9%
2018 46.4% +4.5%
2019 47.5% +2.4%
2020 34.0% -28.4%
2021 39.9% +17.5%
2022 47.3% +18.4%
2023 49.8% +5.4%
2024 51.5% +3.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 39.4% 32.0% 47.5% 8
2020s 44.5% 34.0% 51.5% 5

More reference data data for Aragón

All data for Aragón →

Frequently asked questions

What is net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Aragón?
Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Aragón was 51.5% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar recorded in Aragón?
The highest recorded value was 51.5% in 2024.
What is the lowest net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar recorded in Aragón?
The lowest recorded value was 32.0% in 2012.
How does Aragón rank for net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar?
Aragón ranks 239th out of 377 regions with data for 2024.
Is net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar rising or falling in Aragón?
Over the last ten years it is up 52.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Aragón data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar accommodation (NACE Rev. 2 activity I55.1) by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Aragón. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/net-occupancy-rate-of-bed-places-and-bedrooms-in-hotels-and-similar-accommodation-nace/aragon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/net-occupancy-rate-of-bed-places-and-bedrooms-in-hotels-and-similar-accommodation-nace/aragon/">Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar in Aragón</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net occupancy rate of bed-places and bedrooms in hotels and similar accommodation (NACE Rev. 2 activity I55.1) by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
424 places, 4,771 data points, 2012–2025
Last refreshed