Modal split of inland passenger transport in Slovakia
Slovakia: Modal split of inland passenger transport was 21.5% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Latest (2024)
21.5%
Change on year
down 0.9%
World rank
6th
of 44 countries
All-time high
55.5%
in 1995
All-time low
16.7%
in 2021
Years of data
32
1993–2024
Modal split of inland passenger transport in Slovakia, 1993–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for modal split of inland passenger transport in Slovakia is 21.5%, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 0.9% on the previous year and down 4.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, modal split of inland passenger transport in Slovakia peaked at 55.5% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 16.7%, in 2021.
Slovakia ranks 6th of 44 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 32 years of available data.
Modal split of inland passenger transport in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 53.5% | — |
| 1994 | 52.3% | -2.2% |
| 1995 | 55.5% | +6.1% |
| 1996 | 54.2% | -2.3% |
| 1997 | 50.5% | -6.8% |
| 1998 | 47.2% | -6.5% |
| 1999 | 43.0% | -8.9% |
| 2000 | 35.6% | -17.2% |
| 2001 | 35.3% | -0.8% |
| 2002 | 33.2% | -5.9% |
| 2003 | 31.2% | -6.0% |
| 2004 | 32.2% | +3.2% |
| 2005 | 30.6% | -5.0% |
| 2006 | 29.3% | -4.2% |
| 2007 | 28.0% | -4.4% |
| 2008 | 26.7% | -4.6% |
| 2009 | 22.7% | -15.0% |
| 2010 | 22.2% | -2.2% |
| 2011 | 22.6% | +1.8% |
| 2012 | 22.2% | -1.8% |
| 2013 | 21.9% | -1.4% |
| 2014 | 22.4% | +2.3% |
| 2015 | 25.1% | +12.1% |
| 2016 | 25.4% | +1.2% |
| 2017 | 24.5% | -3.5% |
| 2018 | 24.2% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | 24.3% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 18.9% | -22.2% |
| 2021 | 16.7% | -11.6% |
| 2022 | 21.0% | +25.7% |
| 2023 | 21.7% | +3.3% |
| 2024 | 21.5% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 50.9% | 43.0% | 55.5% | 7 |
| 2000s | 30.5% | 22.7% | 35.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 23.5% | 21.9% | 25.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 20.0% | 16.7% | 21.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 488.11 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,041 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 262 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 3.12 million Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 21,403 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 53,876 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 4,176 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 53,876 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0057 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 5.73 million Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is modal split of inland passenger transport in Slovakia?
- Modal split of inland passenger transport in Slovakia was 21.5% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest modal split of inland passenger transport recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 55.5% in 1995.
- What is the lowest modal split of inland passenger transport recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 16.7% in 2021.
- How does Slovakia rank for modal split of inland passenger transport?
- Slovakia ranks 6th out of 44 countries with data for 2024.
- Is modal split of inland passenger transport rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Modal split of inland passenger transport. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).