Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Sao Tome and Principe
Sao Tome and Principe: Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 was 61.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Sao Tome and Principe, 1960–2024
Source: United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
In 2024, share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Sao Tome and Principe stood at 61.7%. That is the highest value across all 65 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and up 13.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Sao Tome and Principe peaked at 61.7% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 33.8%, in 1960.
That places Sao Tome and Principe 171st out of 215 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 65 years of available data.
Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Sao Tome and Principe, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 33.8% | — |
| 1961 | 35.6% | +5.6% |
| 1962 | 37.5% | +5.2% |
| 1963 | 39.3% | +4.7% |
| 1964 | 40.6% | +3.3% |
| 1965 | 42.0% | +3.5% |
| 1966 | 43.4% | +3.4% |
| 1967 | 44.8% | +3.2% |
| 1968 | 46.0% | +2.6% |
| 1969 | 46.9% | +2.1% |
| 1970 | 47.9% | +2.1% |
| 1971 | 48.6% | +1.5% |
| 1972 | 49.3% | +1.3% |
| 1973 | 49.9% | +1.3% |
| 1974 | 50.5% | +1.3% |
| 1975 | 51.2% | +1.4% |
| 1976 | 52.0% | +1.4% |
| 1977 | 52.7% | +1.4% |
| 1978 | 53.4% | +1.3% |
| 1979 | 54.0% | +1.3% |
| 1980 | 54.5% | +0.9% |
| 1981 | 54.9% | +0.7% |
| 1982 | 55.3% | +0.7% |
| 1983 | 55.7% | +0.8% |
| 1984 | 56.2% | +0.9% |
| 1985 | 56.8% | +1.0% |
| 1986 | 52.1% | -8.2% |
| 1987 | 57.6% | +10.5% |
| 1988 | 57.7% | +0.1% |
| 1989 | 55.4% | -3.9% |
| 1990 | 56.9% | +2.6% |
| 1991 | 56.7% | -0.3% |
| 1992 | 56.2% | -0.9% |
| 1993 | 55.6% | -1.0% |
| 1994 | 55.1% | -1.0% |
| 1995 | 54.6% | -0.9% |
| 1996 | 54.3% | -0.7% |
| 1997 | 53.9% | -0.7% |
| 1998 | 53.7% | -0.4% |
| 1999 | 53.6% | -0.2% |
| 2000 | 53.5% | -0.1% |
| 2001 | 53.6% | +0.2% |
| 2002 | 53.7% | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 53.9% | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 54.1% | +0.4% |
| 2005 | 53.3% | -1.5% |
| 2006 | 53.8% | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 53.6% | -0.4% |
| 2008 | 53.1% | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 52.9% | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 52.8% | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 52.7% | -0.0% |
| 2012 | 53.0% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 53.5% | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 54.3% | +1.5% |
| 2015 | 55.1% | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 56.0% | +1.5% |
| 2017 | 56.8% | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 57.6% | +1.4% |
| 2019 | 58.3% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 57.5% | -1.4% |
| 2021 | 57.4% | -0.1% |
| 2022 | 60.3% | +5.1% |
| 2023 | 61.4% | +1.7% |
| 2024 | 61.7% | +0.5% |
Sao Tome and Principe compared with similar countries
- Sao Tome and Principe's 61.7% is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 64.0%, 96% of the median. (47 countries reporting)
- Sao Tome and Principe's 61.7% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 59.0%, 1.0× the median. (48 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 41.0% | 33.8% | 46.9% | 10 |
| 1970s | 51.0% | 47.9% | 54.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 55.6% | 52.1% | 57.7% | 10 |
| 1990s | 55.1% | 53.6% | 56.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 53.6% | 52.9% | 54.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 55.0% | 52.7% | 58.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 59.7% | 57.4% | 61.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Sao Tome and Principe
More reference data data for Sao Tome and Principe
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0038 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.006 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0003 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.01 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.0126 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.014 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.0319 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.0601 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0015 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Sao Tome and Principe?
- Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in Sao Tome and Principe was 61.7% in 2024, according to United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 recorded in Sao Tome and Principe?
- The highest recorded value was 61.7% in 2024.
- What is the lowest share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 recorded in Sao Tome and Principe?
- The lowest recorded value was 33.8% in 1960.
- How does Sao Tome and Principe rank for share of men expected to survive to the age of 65?
- Sao Tome and Principe ranks 171st out of 215 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 rising or falling in Sao Tome and Principe?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sao Tome and Principe data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
This measure shows the share newborns that would survive to the age of 65, if subject to age-specific death rates in a given year.