Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in North Korea
North Korea: Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 was 76.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in North Korea, 1960–2024
Source: United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
North Korea recorded 76.4% for share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in 2024. That is the highest value across all 65 years on record.
That represents a change of up 3.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in North Korea peaked at 76.4% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 46.6%, in 1960.
North Korea ranks 93rd of 215 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 65 years of available data.
Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in North Korea, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 46.6% | — |
| 1961 | 47.4% | +1.7% |
| 1962 | 48.2% | +1.8% |
| 1963 | 49.0% | +1.7% |
| 1964 | 49.8% | +1.7% |
| 1965 | 50.7% | +1.7% |
| 1966 | 51.6% | +1.7% |
| 1967 | 52.5% | +1.7% |
| 1968 | 53.4% | +1.7% |
| 1969 | 54.3% | +1.7% |
| 1970 | 55.2% | +1.6% |
| 1971 | 56.0% | +1.5% |
| 1972 | 56.9% | +1.5% |
| 1973 | 57.7% | +1.5% |
| 1974 | 58.4% | +1.2% |
| 1975 | 59.1% | +1.2% |
| 1976 | 59.8% | +1.2% |
| 1977 | 60.6% | +1.3% |
| 1978 | 61.3% | +1.3% |
| 1979 | 62.1% | +1.2% |
| 1980 | 62.8% | +1.2% |
| 1981 | 63.6% | +1.2% |
| 1982 | 64.3% | +1.2% |
| 1983 | 65.1% | +1.1% |
| 1984 | 65.8% | +1.1% |
| 1985 | 66.4% | +1.0% |
| 1986 | 67.1% | +1.0% |
| 1987 | 67.6% | +0.8% |
| 1988 | 68.3% | +1.0% |
| 1989 | 68.9% | +0.8% |
| 1990 | 69.4% | +0.8% |
| 1991 | 70.0% | +0.8% |
| 1992 | 69.8% | -0.4% |
| 1993 | 68.6% | -1.7% |
| 1994 | 67.1% | -2.1% |
| 1995 | 52.9% | -21.2% |
| 1996 | 52.8% | -0.2% |
| 1997 | 52.7% | -0.2% |
| 1998 | 52.5% | -0.3% |
| 1999 | 52.4% | -0.3% |
| 2000 | 52.2% | -0.4% |
| 2001 | 52.0% | -0.4% |
| 2002 | 51.8% | -0.4% |
| 2003 | 63.7% | +22.9% |
| 2004 | 63.3% | -0.6% |
| 2005 | 62.9% | -0.6% |
| 2006 | 62.6% | -0.5% |
| 2007 | 62.8% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 64.0% | +1.8% |
| 2009 | 65.7% | +2.7% |
| 2010 | 67.6% | +2.9% |
| 2011 | 69.3% | +2.6% |
| 2012 | 70.9% | +2.4% |
| 2013 | 72.5% | +2.1% |
| 2014 | 74.0% | +2.1% |
| 2015 | 74.9% | +1.2% |
| 2016 | 75.0% | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 74.7% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 74.2% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 73.3% | -1.2% |
| 2020 | 73.1% | -0.4% |
| 2021 | 75.8% | +3.7% |
| 2022 | 76.4% | +0.8% |
| 2023 | 76.4% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 76.4% | +0.0% |
North Korea compared with similar countries
- North Korea's 76.4% is above the median for low income countries, which is 60.0%, 1.3× the median. (25 countries reporting)
- North Korea's 76.4% is above the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 71.1%, 1.1× the median. (37 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 50.3% | 46.6% | 54.3% | 10 |
| 1970s | 58.7% | 55.2% | 62.1% | 10 |
| 1980s | 66.0% | 62.8% | 68.9% | 10 |
| 1990s | 60.8% | 52.4% | 70.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 60.1% | 51.8% | 65.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 72.6% | 67.6% | 75.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 75.6% | 73.1% | 76.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near North Korea
- 90 Cape Verde 77.6% compare
- 91 Bangladesh 77.0% compare
- 92 Bhutan 76.6% compare
- 94 Brazil 75.6% compare
- 95 Hungary 75.4% compare
- 96 Azerbaijan 75.3% compare
More reference data data for North Korea
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.9593 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.75 (2050)
- Summer temperature anomalies 0.3103 °C (2026)
- Autumn temperature anomalies 0.7425 °C (2026)
- Spring temperature anomalies 2.29 °C (2026)
- Temperature anomalies by month -2.22 °C (2026)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CH4) - IPCC Agriculture 245.47 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Direct emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 5.57 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Direct emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 1.91 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) - IPCC Agriculture 6,873 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in North Korea?
- Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 in North Korea was 76.4% in 2024, according to United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 recorded in North Korea?
- The highest recorded value was 76.4% in 2024.
- What is the lowest share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 recorded in North Korea?
- The lowest recorded value was 46.6% in 1960.
- How does North Korea rank for share of men expected to survive to the age of 65?
- North Korea ranks 93rd out of 215 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of men expected to survive to the age of 65 rising or falling in North Korea?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this North Korea data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Population Division (World Population Prospects), via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of men expected to survive to the age of 65. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
This measure shows the share newborns that would survive to the age of 65, if subject to age-specific death rates in a given year.