Maritime transport of passengers by NUTS 2 region in Marche
Marche: Maritime transport of passengers by NUTS 2 region was 828.62 Thousand passengers in 2024. ▼ Falling
Maritime transport of passengers by NUTS 2 region in Marche, 1997–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand passengers.
Analysis
The most recent figure for maritime transport of passengers by nuts 2 region in Marche is 828.62 Thousand passengers, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 3.5% on the previous year and down 20.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, maritime transport of passengers by nuts 2 region in Marche peaked at 1,553 Thousand passengers in 2006 and was at its lowest, 335.47 Thousand passengers, in 2020.
That places Marche 92nd out of 180 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 28 years of available data.
Maritime transport of passengers by NUTS 2 region in Marche, year by year
| Year | Thousand passengers | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 709 Thousand passengers | — |
| 1998 | 1,043 Thousand passengers | +47.1% |
| 1999 | 978 Thousand passengers | -6.2% |
| 2000 | 1,148 Thousand passengers | +17.4% |
| 2001 | 1,213 Thousand passengers | +5.7% |
| 2002 | 1,188 Thousand passengers | -2.1% |
| 2003 | 1,223 Thousand passengers | +2.9% |
| 2004 | 1,355 Thousand passengers | +10.8% |
| 2005 | 1,473 Thousand passengers | +8.7% |
| 2006 | 1,553 Thousand passengers | +5.4% |
| 2007 | 1,473 Thousand passengers | -5.2% |
| 2008 | 1,447 Thousand passengers | -1.8% |
| 2009 | 1,461 Thousand passengers | +1.0% |
| 2010 | 1,517 Thousand passengers | +3.8% |
| 2011 | 1,409 Thousand passengers | -7.1% |
| 2012 | 1,065 Thousand passengers | -24.4% |
| 2013 | 1,065 Thousand passengers | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 1,043 Thousand passengers | -2.1% |
| 2015 | 971.85 Thousand passengers | -6.8% |
| 2016 | 952.14 Thousand passengers | -2.0% |
| 2017 | 1,034 Thousand passengers | +8.6% |
| 2018 | 1,084 Thousand passengers | +4.9% |
| 2019 | 1,089 Thousand passengers | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 335.47 Thousand passengers | -69.2% |
| 2021 | 689.18 Thousand passengers | +105.4% |
| 2022 | 876.55 Thousand passengers | +27.2% |
| 2023 | 858.75 Thousand passengers | -2.0% |
| 2024 | 828.62 Thousand passengers | -3.5% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Maritime transport of passengers by NUTS 2 region in Marche changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +105.4% | 335.47 Thousand passengers | 689.18 Thousand passengers |
| 2020 | -69.2% | 1,089 Thousand passengers | 335.47 Thousand passengers |
| 1998 | +47.1% | 709 Thousand passengers | 1,043 Thousand passengers |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 910 Thousand passengers | 709 Thousand passengers | 1,043 Thousand passengers | 3 |
| 2000s | 1,353 Thousand passengers | 1,148 Thousand passengers | 1,553 Thousand passengers | 10 |
| 2010s | 1,123 Thousand passengers | 952.14 Thousand passengers | 1,517 Thousand passengers | 10 |
| 2020s | 717.71 Thousand passengers | 335.47 Thousand passengers | 876.55 Thousand passengers | 5 |
More reference data data for Marche
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 8.06 % change on previous year (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data -11.11 % change on previous year (2025)
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 116.82 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.64 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,618 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 308.14 Number (2025)
- R&D personnel by sector of performance and region — R&D Personnel 10,787 Persons (2023)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 72 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 1.22 million Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 7,834 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is maritime transport of passengers by nuts 2 region in Marche?
- Maritime transport of passengers by nuts 2 region in Marche was 828.62 Thousand passengers in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest maritime transport of passengers by nuts 2 region recorded in Marche?
- The highest recorded value was 1,553 Thousand passengers in 2006.
- What is the lowest maritime transport of passengers by nuts 2 region recorded in Marche?
- The lowest recorded value was 335.47 Thousand passengers in 2020.
- How does Marche rank for maritime transport of passengers by nuts 2 region?
- Marche ranks 92nd out of 180 regions with data for 2024.
- Is maritime transport of passengers by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Marche?
- Over the last ten years it is down 20.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Marche data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Maritime transport of passengers by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).