Maritime transport of freight by NUTS 2 region in Romania
Romania: Maritime transport of freight by NUTS 2 region was 58,912 Thousand tonnes in 2024. ▲ Rising
Maritime transport of freight by NUTS 2 region in Romania, 2002–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand tonnes.
Analysis
In 2024, maritime transport of freight by nuts 2 region in Romania stood at 58,912 Thousand tonnes.
The figure is down 14.2% on the previous year and up 38.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, maritime transport of freight by nuts 2 region in Romania peaked at 68,688 Thousand tonnes in 2023 and was at its lowest, 30,239 Thousand tonnes, in 2002.
Romania ranks 17th of 34 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Maritime transport of freight by NUTS 2 region in Romania, year by year
| Year | Thousand tonnes | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 30,239 Thousand tonnes | — |
| 2003 | 33,898 Thousand tonnes | +12.1% |
| 2004 | 40,594 Thousand tonnes | +19.8% |
| 2005 | 47,678 Thousand tonnes | +17.5% |
| 2006 | 46,006 Thousand tonnes | -3.5% |
| 2007 | 48,180 Thousand tonnes | +4.7% |
| 2008 | 49,751 Thousand tonnes | +3.3% |
| 2009 | 35,160 Thousand tonnes | -29.3% |
| 2010 | 36,528 Thousand tonnes | +3.9% |
| 2011 | 37,489 Thousand tonnes | +2.6% |
| 2012 | 38,427 Thousand tonnes | +2.5% |
| 2013 | 42,512 Thousand tonnes | +10.6% |
| 2014 | 42,598 Thousand tonnes | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 43,648 Thousand tonnes | +2.5% |
| 2016 | 45,477 Thousand tonnes | +4.2% |
| 2017 | 45,552 Thousand tonnes | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 48,387 Thousand tonnes | +6.2% |
| 2019 | 51,887 Thousand tonnes | +7.2% |
| 2020 | 46,411 Thousand tonnes | -10.6% |
| 2021 | 52,358 Thousand tonnes | +12.8% |
| 2022 | 59,568 Thousand tonnes | +13.8% |
| 2023 | 68,688 Thousand tonnes | +15.3% |
| 2024 | 58,912 Thousand tonnes | -14.2% |
Romania compared with similar countries
- Romania's 58,912 Thousand tonnes is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 81,645 Thousand tonnes, 72% of the median. (23 countries reporting)
- Romania's 58,912 Thousand tonnes is below the median for high income countries, which is 81,645 Thousand tonnes, 72% of the median. (23 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 41,438 Thousand tonnes | 30,239 Thousand tonnes | 49,751 Thousand tonnes | 8 |
| 2010s | 43,251 Thousand tonnes | 36,528 Thousand tonnes | 51,887 Thousand tonnes | 10 |
| 2020s | 57,187 Thousand tonnes | 46,411 Thousand tonnes | 68,688 Thousand tonnes | 5 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More reference data data for Romania
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.5 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.03 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.689 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 4.59 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 5.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 3.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 3.93 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 21.54 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 3.75 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is maritime transport of freight by nuts 2 region in Romania?
- Maritime transport of freight by nuts 2 region in Romania was 58,912 Thousand tonnes in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest maritime transport of freight by nuts 2 region recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 68,688 Thousand tonnes in 2023.
- What is the lowest maritime transport of freight by nuts 2 region recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 30,239 Thousand tonnes in 2002.
- How does Romania rank for maritime transport of freight by nuts 2 region?
- Romania ranks 17th out of 34 countries with data for 2024.
- Is maritime transport of freight by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 38.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Maritime transport of freight by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).