Land area in hectares, per unit of GDP in Lesotho

Lesotho: Land area in hectares, per unit of GDP was 0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP
Change on year
up 10.6%
World rank
27th
of 210 countries
All-time high
0.085 hectares per US$ of GDP
in 1961
All-time low
0.0012 hectares per US$ of GDP
in 2011
Years of data
63
1961–2023

Land area in hectares, per unit of GDP in Lesotho, 1961–2023

00.020.040.060.08196119922023

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in hectares per US$ of GDP.

Analysis

The most recent figure for land area in hectares, per unit of gdp in Lesotho is 0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP, measured in 2023.

That represents a change of up 10.6% on the previous year and up 11.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, land area in hectares, per unit of gdp in Lesotho peaked at 0.085 hectares per US$ of GDP in 1961 and was at its lowest, 0.0012 hectares per US$ of GDP, in 2011.

Lesotho ranks 27th of 210 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Land area in hectares, per unit of GDP in Lesotho, year by year

Annual values for Land area in hectares, per unit of GDP in Lesotho, 1961 to 2023.
Year hectares per US$ of GDP Change
1961 0.085 hectares per US$ of GDP
1962 0.0725 hectares per US$ of GDP -14.7%
1963 0.0645 hectares per US$ of GDP -11.0%
1964 0.0585 hectares per US$ of GDP -9.4%
1965 0.0553 hectares per US$ of GDP -5.4%
1966 0.0535 hectares per US$ of GDP -3.2%
1967 0.0512 hectares per US$ of GDP -4.3%
1968 0.0494 hectares per US$ of GDP -3.6%
1969 0.046 hectares per US$ of GDP -6.9%
1970 0.0442 hectares per US$ of GDP -4.0%
1971 0.0397 hectares per US$ of GDP -10.1%
1972 0.0375 hectares per US$ of GDP -5.5%
1973 0.0251 hectares per US$ of GDP -33.2%
1974 0.0201 hectares per US$ of GDP -19.7%
1975 0.0203 hectares per US$ of GDP +0.9%
1976 0.0206 hectares per US$ of GDP +1.3%
1977 0.0157 hectares per US$ of GDP -23.6%
1978 0.0114 hectares per US$ of GDP -27.5%
1979 0.0105 hectares per US$ of GDP -8.1%
1980 0.007 hectares per US$ of GDP -32.8%
1981 0.007 hectares per US$ of GDP -0.6%
1982 0.0087 hectares per US$ of GDP +24.5%
1983 0.0079 hectares per US$ of GDP -9.8%
1984 0.0091 hectares per US$ of GDP +16.1%
1985 0.0113 hectares per US$ of GDP +24.0%
1986 0.0095 hectares per US$ of GDP -15.8%
1987 0.0075 hectares per US$ of GDP -20.8%
1988 0.0065 hectares per US$ of GDP -14.4%
1989 0.0061 hectares per US$ of GDP -5.0%
1990 0.0051 hectares per US$ of GDP -16.9%
1991 0.0043 hectares per US$ of GDP -15.3%
1992 0.0037 hectares per US$ of GDP -15.2%
1993 0.0036 hectares per US$ of GDP -0.5%
1994 0.0035 hectares per US$ of GDP -4.9%
1995 0.003 hectares per US$ of GDP -12.3%
1996 0.0032 hectares per US$ of GDP +5.9%
1997 0.003 hectares per US$ of GDP -5.2%
1998 0.0033 hectares per US$ of GDP +7.5%
1999 0.0033 hectares per US$ of GDP +1.7%
2000 0.0034 hectares per US$ of GDP +2.9%
2001 0.0037 hectares per US$ of GDP +7.5%
2002 0.0039 hectares per US$ of GDP +6.4%
2003 0.0026 hectares per US$ of GDP -33.0%
2004 0.002 hectares per US$ of GDP -23.4%
2005 0.0018 hectares per US$ of GDP -10.2%
2006 0.0017 hectares per US$ of GDP -6.5%
2007 0.0018 hectares per US$ of GDP +7.0%
2008 0.0017 hectares per US$ of GDP -4.8%
2009 0.0017 hectares per US$ of GDP +1.5%
2010 0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP -22.1%
2011 0.0012 hectares per US$ of GDP -13.4%
2012 0.0012 hectares per US$ of GDP +4.1%
2013 0.0013 hectares per US$ of GDP +4.7%
2014 0.0012 hectares per US$ of GDP -3.0%
2015 0.0013 hectares per US$ of GDP +3.4%
2016 0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP +11.6%
2017 0.0013 hectares per US$ of GDP -8.3%
2018 0.0012 hectares per US$ of GDP -9.8%
2019 0.0013 hectares per US$ of GDP +6.9%
2020 0.0015 hectares per US$ of GDP +16.4%
2021 0.0013 hectares per US$ of GDP -14.9%
2022 0.0013 hectares per US$ of GDP +2.4%
2023 0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP +10.6%

Lesotho compared with similar countries

  • Lesotho's 0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 0.0006 hectares per US$ of GDP, 2.4× the median. (47 countries reporting)
  • Lesotho's 0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 0.0011 hectares per US$ of GDP, 1.3× the median. (47 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 0.0596 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.046 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.085 hectares per US$ of GDP 9
1970s 0.0245 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.0105 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.0442 hectares per US$ of GDP 10
1980s 0.0081 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.0061 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.0113 hectares per US$ of GDP 10
1990s 0.0036 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.003 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.0051 hectares per US$ of GDP 10
2000s 0.0024 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.0017 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.0039 hectares per US$ of GDP 10
2010s 0.0013 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.0012 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP 10
2020s 0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.0013 hectares per US$ of GDP 0.0015 hectares per US$ of GDP 4

Countries ranked near Lesotho

  1. 24 Solomon Islands 0.0019 hectares per US$ of GDP compare
  2. 25 Papua New Guinea 0.0015 hectares per US$ of GDP compare
  3. 26 Laos 0.0015 hectares per US$ of GDP compare
  4. 28 Burkina Faso 0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP compare
  5. 29 Guinea-Bissau 0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP compare
  6. 30 Gabon 0.0013 hectares per US$ of GDP compare

See the full ranking of 210 places →

More reference data data for Lesotho

All data for Lesotho →

Frequently asked questions

What is land area in hectares, per unit of gdp in Lesotho?
Land area in hectares, per unit of gdp in Lesotho was 0.0014 hectares per US$ of GDP in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest land area in hectares, per unit of gdp recorded in Lesotho?
The highest recorded value was 0.085 hectares per US$ of GDP in 1961.
What is the lowest land area in hectares, per unit of gdp recorded in Lesotho?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0012 hectares per US$ of GDP in 2011.
How does Lesotho rank for land area in hectares, per unit of gdp?
Lesotho ranks 27th out of 210 countries with data for 2023.
Is land area in hectares, per unit of gdp rising or falling in Lesotho?
Over the last ten years it is up 11.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Lesotho data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Land area in hectares, per unit of GDP. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Land area in hectares, per unit of GDP in Lesotho. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/land-area-in-hectares-per-unit-of-gdp/lesotho/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/land-area-in-hectares-per-unit-of-gdp/lesotho/">Land area in hectares, per unit of GDP in Lesotho</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Land area in hectares divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Land area in hectares ÷ GDP (current US$)

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Land area in hectares, per unit of GDP
Unit
hectares per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
210 places, 10,904 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Land area in hectares divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.