Labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and in Slovakia
Slovakia: Labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and was 0.3% in 2016. ◆ Volatile
Labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and in Slovakia, 1998–2016
Source: World Bank. Measured in % of labor force with low education in working age.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and in Slovakia is 0.3%, measured in 2016.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 43.8% on the previous year and down 31.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and in Slovakia peaked at 0.5% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1998.
Slovakia ranks 98th of 107 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % of labor force with low education in working age | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 0.0% | — |
| 1999 | 0.0% | +28.9% |
| 2000 | 0.1% | +185.2% |
| 2001 | 0.1% | +4.3% |
| 2002 | 0.1% | -24.4% |
| 2003 | 0.1% | -26.8% |
| 2004 | 0.1% | +68.1% |
| 2005 | 0.1% | -26.9% |
| 2006 | 0.4% | +286.3% |
| 2007 | 0.2% | -38.0% |
| 2008 | 0.2% | -15.7% |
| 2009 | 0.2% | +17.7% |
| 2010 | 0.3% | +19.7% |
| 2011 | 0.1% | -48.9% |
| 2012 | 0.5% | +220.7% |
| 2013 | 0.4% | -5.3% |
| 2014 | 0.2% | -52.4% |
| 2015 | 0.2% | -12.1% |
| 2016 | 0.3% | +43.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More reference data data for Slovakia
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2166 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.064 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.1453 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 0.8538 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.7263 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.46 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.296 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 4.04 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.7911 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and in Slovakia?
- Labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and in Slovakia was 0.3% in 2016, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 0.5% in 2012.
- What is the lowest labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1998.
- How does Slovakia rank for labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and?
- Slovakia ranks 98th out of 107 countries with data for 2016.
- Is labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 31.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Labor force participation rate, aged 15-64, primary education and below (% of labor force with low education in working age). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).