Institutional Investors' Indicators — Financial assets of insurance in Switzerland
Switzerland: Institutional Investors' Indicators — Financial assets of insurance was 78.59 Percentage of GDP in 2025. ▲ Rising
Institutional Investors' Indicators — Financial assets of insurance in Switzerland, 1999–2025
Source: Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Measured in Percentage of GDP.
Analysis
In 2025, institutional investors' indicators — financial assets of insurance in Switzerland stood at 78.59 Percentage of GDP.
The figure is down 0.8% on the previous year and down 7.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, institutional investors' indicators — financial assets of insurance in Switzerland peaked at 98.66 Percentage of GDP in 2020 and was at its lowest, 70.7 Percentage of GDP, in 2008.
Switzerland ranks 5th of 27 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Institutional Investors' Indicators — Financial assets of insurance in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | Percentage of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 70.75 Percentage of GDP | — |
| 2000 | 72.01 Percentage of GDP | +1.8% |
| 2001 | 75.9 Percentage of GDP | +5.4% |
| 2002 | 71.18 Percentage of GDP | -6.2% |
| 2003 | 74.8 Percentage of GDP | +5.1% |
| 2004 | 74.27 Percentage of GDP | -0.7% |
| 2005 | 77.73 Percentage of GDP | +4.7% |
| 2006 | 77.64 Percentage of GDP | -0.1% |
| 2007 | 78.93 Percentage of GDP | +1.7% |
| 2008 | 70.7 Percentage of GDP | -10.4% |
| 2009 | 78.68 Percentage of GDP | +11.3% |
| 2010 | 78.41 Percentage of GDP | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 80.83 Percentage of GDP | +3.1% |
| 2012 | 86.05 Percentage of GDP | +6.5% |
| 2013 | 82.53 Percentage of GDP | -4.1% |
| 2014 | 85.11 Percentage of GDP | +3.1% |
| 2015 | 84.62 Percentage of GDP | -0.6% |
| 2016 | 90.28 Percentage of GDP | +6.7% |
| 2017 | 92.31 Percentage of GDP | +2.2% |
| 2018 | 92.02 Percentage of GDP | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 95.43 Percentage of GDP | +3.7% |
| 2020 | 98.66 Percentage of GDP | +3.4% |
| 2021 | 91.74 Percentage of GDP | -7.0% |
| 2022 | 77.51 Percentage of GDP | -15.5% |
| 2023 | 76.42 Percentage of GDP | -1.4% |
| 2024 | 79.25 Percentage of GDP | +3.7% |
| 2025 | 78.59 Percentage of GDP | -0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 70.75 Percentage of GDP | 70.75 Percentage of GDP | 70.75 Percentage of GDP | 1 |
| 2000s | 75.19 Percentage of GDP | 70.7 Percentage of GDP | 78.93 Percentage of GDP | 10 |
| 2010s | 86.76 Percentage of GDP | 78.41 Percentage of GDP | 95.43 Percentage of GDP | 10 |
| 2020s | 83.7 Percentage of GDP | 76.42 Percentage of GDP | 98.66 Percentage of GDP | 6 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
- 2 Slovenia 14.13 Percentage of GDP compare
- 2 Denmark 117.28 Percentage of GDP compare
- 3 France 104.14 Percentage of GDP compare
- 3 Poland 9.85 Percentage of GDP compare
- 4 Estonia 4.29 Percentage of GDP compare
- 4 Ireland 81.18 Percentage of GDP compare
- 5 Lithuania 3.33 Percentage of GDP compare
- 6 Japan 77.34 Percentage of GDP compare
- 6 Türkiye 2.29 Percentage of GDP compare
- 7 Belgium 56.01 Percentage of GDP compare
- 8 Germany 55.49 Percentage of GDP compare
More reference data data for Switzerland
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5507 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.2683 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.05 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.85 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.28 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.37 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.28 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.272 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is institutional investors' indicators — financial assets of insurance in Switzerland?
- Institutional investors' indicators — financial assets of insurance in Switzerland was 78.59 Percentage of GDP in 2025, according to Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
- What is the highest institutional investors' indicators — financial assets of insurance recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 98.66 Percentage of GDP in 2020.
- What is the lowest institutional investors' indicators — financial assets of insurance recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 70.7 Percentage of GDP in 2008.
- How does Switzerland rank for institutional investors' indicators — financial assets of insurance?
- Switzerland ranks 5th out of 27 countries with data for 2025.
- Is institutional investors' indicators — financial assets of insurance rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 7.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as part of Institutional Investors' Indicators — Financial assets of insurance corporations. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
The Institutional Investors’ Indicators table shows total financial assets and liabilities of the three types of institutional investor - investment funds, insurance corporations and pension funds - as a percentage of GDP. It also provides a breakdown of the total assets (liabilities) of each type of institutional investor by main financial instrument category: currency and deposits; debt securities; loans; equity and investment fund shares; insurance, pensions and standardised guarantees; financial derivatives and employee stock options; and other accounts receivable/payable. The financial instrument categories are shown as a share (percentage) of the total assets (liabilities) of each type of institutional investor. For investment funds, there is also a breakdown of total assets by type of investment fund: real estate, equity, bond, mixed, hedge and other funds; and a breakdown of total assets and liabilities by whether they belong to money market funds (MMFs) or non-MMFs and to open-ended or closed-ended funds. All the indicators in this dataset are derived from the Institutional Investors' Assets and Liabilities dataset.