Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in West-Nederland
West-Nederland: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 115,000 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in West-Nederland, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in West-Nederland is 115,000, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.1% on the previous year and up 89.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in West-Nederland peaked at 115,000 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 51,507, in 2000.
West-Nederland ranks 6th of 322 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in West-Nederland, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 51,507 | — |
| 2001 | 53,407 | +3.7% |
| 2002 | 52,286 | -2.1% |
| 2003 | 52,576 | +0.6% |
| 2004 | 53,211 | +1.2% |
| 2005 | 55,591 | +4.5% |
| 2006 | 60,871 | +9.5% |
| 2007 | 76,166 | +25.1% |
| 2008 | 71,053 | -6.7% |
| 2009 | 67,619 | -4.8% |
| 2010 | 64,660 | -4.4% |
| 2011 | 66,157 | +2.3% |
| 2012 | 60,318 | -8.8% |
| 2013 | 60,861 | +0.9% |
| 2014 | 58,450 | -4.0% |
| 2015 | 91,172 | +56.0% |
| 2016 | 75,500 | -17.2% |
| 2017 | 81,458 | +7.9% |
| 2018 | 83,062 | +2.0% |
| 2019 | 95,411 | +14.9% |
| 2020 | 94,819 | -0.6% |
| 2021 | 98,095 | +3.5% |
| 2022 | 110,478 | +12.6% |
| 2023 | 115,000 | +4.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 59,429 | 51,507 | 76,166 | 10 |
| 2010s | 73,705 | 58,450 | 95,411 | 10 |
| 2020s | 104,598 | 94,819 | 115,000 | 4 |
Countries ranked near West-Nederland
More reference data data for West-Nederland
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 354.95 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,324 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 256 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 4.50 million Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 76,704 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 3,465 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 76,704 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0034 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 28.08 million Number (2024)
- Air transport of passengers by NUTS 2 region 69,071 Thousand passengers (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in West-Nederland?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in West-Nederland was 115,000 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in West-Nederland?
- The highest recorded value was 115,000 in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in West-Nederland?
- The lowest recorded value was 51,507 in 2000.
- How does West-Nederland rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- West-Nederland ranks 6th out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in West-Nederland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 89.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this West-Nederland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).