Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Východné Slovensko

Východné Slovensko: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 4,308 in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
4,308
Change on year
down 1.5%
Rank
270th
of 322 regions
All-time high
4,374
in 2023
All-time low
1,345
in 2000
Years of data
25
2000–2024

Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Východné Slovensko, 2000–2024

1.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k2000201220242000: 1.3k2001: 1.7k2002: 1.7k2003: 1.7k2004: 1.9k2005: 2.3k2006: 2.6k2007: 3.1k2008: 3.8k2009: 3.0k2010: 2.9k2011: 3.0k2012: 2.5k2013: 2.2k2014: 2.8k2015: 3.9k2016: 3.0k2017: 3.2k2018: 3.3k2019: 3.7k2020: 3.3k2021: 3.5k2022: 3.9k2023: 4.4k2024: 4.3k

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Východné Slovensko is 4,308, measured in 2024.

The figure is down 1.5% on the previous year and up 51.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Východné Slovensko peaked at 4,374 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 1,345, in 2000.

Východné Slovensko ranks 270th of 322 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Východné Slovensko, year by year

Annual values for Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government in Východné Slovensko, 2000 to 2024.
Year Value Change
2000 1,345
2001 1,668 +24.0%
2002 1,651 -1.0%
2003 1,738 +5.3%
2004 1,902 +9.4%
2005 2,278 +19.8%
2006 2,609 +14.5%
2007 3,068 +17.6%
2008 3,762 +22.6%
2009 3,012 -19.9%
2010 2,877 -4.5%
2011 2,975 +3.4%
2012 2,522 -15.2%
2013 2,232 -11.5%
2014 2,849 +27.6%
2015 3,946 +38.5%
2016 3,020 -23.5%
2017 3,156 +4.5%
2018 3,322 +5.3%
2019 3,666 +10.3%
2020 3,288 -10.3%
2021 3,451 +4.9%
2022 3,902 +13.1%
2023 4,374 +12.1%
2024 4,308 -1.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 2,303 1,345 3,762 10
2010s 3,057 2,232 3,946 10
2020s 3,865 3,288 4,374 5

More reference data data for Východné Slovensko

All data for Východné Slovensko →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Východné Slovensko?
Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Východné Slovensko was 4,308 in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Východné Slovensko?
The highest recorded value was 4,374 in 2023.
What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Východné Slovensko?
The lowest recorded value was 1,345 in 2000.
How does Východné Slovensko rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
Východné Slovensko ranks 270th out of 322 regions with data for 2024.
Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Východné Slovensko?
Over the last ten years it is up 51.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Východné Slovensko data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Východné Slovensko. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gross-fixed-capital-formation-by-nuts-2-region-for-total-economy-and-general-government/vychodne-slovensko/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gross-fixed-capital-formation-by-nuts-2-region-for-total-economy-and-general-government/vychodne-slovensko/">Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Východné Slovensko</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
364 places, 8,640 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed