Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste

Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 1,600 in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
1,600
Change on year
up 24.2%
Rank
306th
of 322 regions
All-time high
1,600
in 2023
All-time low
846.5
in 2016
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste, 2000–2023

05001.0k1.5k2000201120232000: 883.52001: 966.72002: 1.0k2003: 1.0k2004: 1.1k2005: 1.1k2006: 1.1k2007: 1.2k2008: 1.3k2009: 1.1k2010: 1.2k2011: 1.2k2012: 1.2k2013: 987.12014: 912.22015: 902.22016: 846.52017: 8512018: 8482019: 967.22020: 916.82021: 1.2k2022: 1.3k2023: 1.6k

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste is 1,600, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 24.2% on the previous year and up 62.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste peaked at 1,600 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 846.5, in 2016.

That places Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste 306th out of 322 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste, year by year

Annual values for Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste, 2000 to 2023.
Year Value Change
2000 883.5
2001 966.7 +9.4%
2002 1,027 +6.3%
2003 1,040 +1.3%
2004 1,065 +2.3%
2005 1,056 -0.8%
2006 1,121 +6.1%
2007 1,192 +6.3%
2008 1,302 +9.2%
2009 1,143 -12.2%
2010 1,225 +7.1%
2011 1,184 -3.3%
2012 1,179 -0.4%
2013 987.1 -16.3%
2014 912.2 -7.6%
2015 902.2 -1.1%
2016 846.5 -6.2%
2017 851 +0.5%
2018 848 -0.4%
2019 967.2 +14.1%
2020 916.8 -5.2%
2021 1,190 +29.8%
2022 1,288 +8.3%
2023 1,600 +24.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 1,080 883.5 1,302 10
2010s 990.26 846.5 1,225 10
2020s 1,249 916.8 1,600 4

More reference data data for Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste

All data for Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste?
Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste was 1,600 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste?
The highest recorded value was 1,600 in 2023.
What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste?
The lowest recorded value was 846.5 in 2016.
How does Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste ranks 306th out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste?
Over the last ten years it is up 62.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gross-fixed-capital-formation-by-nuts-2-region-for-total-economy-and-general-government/valle-d-aosta-vallee-d-aoste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://reference.statizoid.com/stat/gross-fixed-capital-formation-by-nuts-2-region-for-total-economy-and-general-government/valle-d-aosta-vallee-d-aoste/">Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
364 places, 8,640 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed