Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Schwaben
Schwaben: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 20,600 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Schwaben, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Schwaben recorded 20,600 for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in 2023.
That represents a change of down 3.8% on the previous year and up 53.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Schwaben peaked at 21,407 in 2022 and was at its lowest, 10,024, in 2005.
That places Schwaben 103rd out of 322 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Schwaben, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 12,018 | — |
| 2001 | 11,478 | -4.5% |
| 2002 | 10,601 | -7.6% |
| 2003 | 10,684 | +0.8% |
| 2004 | 10,388 | -2.8% |
| 2005 | 10,024 | -3.5% |
| 2006 | 10,354 | +3.3% |
| 2007 | 12,582 | +21.5% |
| 2008 | 12,692 | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 10,880 | -14.3% |
| 2010 | 11,624 | +6.8% |
| 2011 | 13,149 | +13.1% |
| 2012 | 12,777 | -2.8% |
| 2013 | 13,387 | +4.8% |
| 2014 | 15,010 | +12.1% |
| 2015 | 16,273 | +8.4% |
| 2016 | 17,028 | +4.6% |
| 2017 | 17,103 | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 18,477 | +8.0% |
| 2019 | 17,463 | -5.5% |
| 2020 | 19,601 | +12.2% |
| 2021 | 18,847 | -3.8% |
| 2022 | 21,407 | +13.6% |
| 2023 | 20,600 | -3.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 11,170 | 10,024 | 12,692 | 10 |
| 2010s | 15,229 | 11,624 | 18,477 | 10 |
| 2020s | 20,114 | 18,847 | 21,407 | 4 |
More reference data data for Schwaben
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 513.58 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,166 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 75 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 1.34 million Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 20,903 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 2,336 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 20,903 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0027 (2017)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 5.81 million Number (2024)
- Air transport of passengers by NUTS 2 region 3,238 Thousand passengers (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Schwaben?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Schwaben was 20,600 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Schwaben?
- The highest recorded value was 21,407 in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Schwaben?
- The lowest recorded value was 10,024 in 2005.
- How does Schwaben rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Schwaben ranks 103rd out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Schwaben?
- Over the last ten years it is up 53.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Schwaben data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).