Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Prov. Limburg (BE)
Prov. Limburg (BE): Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 9,890 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Prov. Limburg (BE), 2003–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2023, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Prov. Limburg (BE) stood at 9,890. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.3% on the previous year and up 72.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Prov. Limburg (BE) peaked at 9,890 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 3,962, in 2003.
That places Prov. Limburg (BE) 186th out of 322 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Prov. Limburg (BE), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 3,962 | — |
| 2004 | 4,344 | +9.7% |
| 2005 | 4,365 | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 5,417 | +24.1% |
| 2007 | 5,523 | +1.9% |
| 2008 | 5,650 | +2.3% |
| 2009 | 5,273 | -6.7% |
| 2010 | 5,320 | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 5,748 | +8.0% |
| 2012 | 5,939 | +3.3% |
| 2013 | 5,732 | -3.5% |
| 2014 | 5,981 | +4.4% |
| 2015 | 5,540 | -7.4% |
| 2016 | 5,730 | +3.4% |
| 2017 | 6,538 | +14.1% |
| 2018 | 7,003 | +7.1% |
| 2019 | 7,778 | +11.1% |
| 2020 | 7,309 | -6.0% |
| 2021 | 8,251 | +12.9% |
| 2022 | 9,479 | +14.9% |
| 2023 | 9,890 | +4.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4,933 | 3,962 | 5,650 | 7 |
| 2010s | 6,131 | 5,320 | 7,778 | 10 |
| 2020s | 8,732 | 7,309 | 9,890 | 4 |
More reference data data for Prov. Limburg (BE)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,359 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 374.64 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 42 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 605,719 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 2,535 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 8,461 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 1,420 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 8,461 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0036 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 1.68 million Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Prov. Limburg (BE)?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Prov. Limburg (BE) was 9,890 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Prov. Limburg (BE)?
- The highest recorded value was 9,890 in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Prov. Limburg (BE)?
- The lowest recorded value was 3,962 in 2003.
- How does Prov. Limburg (BE) rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Prov. Limburg (BE) ranks 186th out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Prov. Limburg (BE)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 72.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Prov. Limburg (BE) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).