Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Portugal
Portugal: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 55,384 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Portugal, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2023, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Portugal stood at 55,384. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
The figure is up 10.3% on the previous year and up 118.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Portugal peaked at 55,384 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 25,313, in 2013.
Portugal ranks 18th of 42 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Portugal, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 35,960 | — |
| 2001 | 37,177 | +3.4% |
| 2002 | 36,860 | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 34,706 | -5.8% |
| 2004 | 35,663 | +2.8% |
| 2005 | 36,668 | +2.8% |
| 2006 | 37,463 | +2.2% |
| 2007 | 39,501 | +5.4% |
| 2008 | 40,929 | +3.6% |
| 2009 | 37,191 | -9.1% |
| 2010 | 37,138 | -0.1% |
| 2011 | 32,591 | -12.2% |
| 2012 | 26,761 | -17.9% |
| 2013 | 25,313 | -5.4% |
| 2014 | 26,170 | +3.4% |
| 2015 | 28,082 | +7.3% |
| 2016 | 29,312 | +4.4% |
| 2017 | 33,404 | +14.0% |
| 2018 | 36,549 | +9.4% |
| 2019 | 39,537 | +8.2% |
| 2020 | 39,194 | -0.9% |
| 2021 | 44,388 | +13.3% |
| 2022 | 50,190 | +13.1% |
| 2023 | 55,384 | +10.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 37,212 | 34,706 | 40,929 | 10 |
| 2010s | 31,486 | 25,313 | 39,537 | 10 |
| 2020s | 47,289 | 39,194 | 55,384 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More reference data data for Portugal
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.5144 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.4372 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0472 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.51 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1.72 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 1.02 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 1.81 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 6.9 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.2572 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Portugal?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Portugal was 55,384 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 55,384 in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 25,313 in 2013.
- How does Portugal rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Portugal ranks 18th out of 42 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 118.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).