Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Pays de la Loire
Pays de la Loire: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 32,580 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Pays de la Loire, 2000–2024
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Pays de la Loire recorded 32,580 for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in 2024.
The figure is down 0.6% on the previous year and up 45.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Pays de la Loire peaked at 32,768 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 14,544, in 2000.
Pays de la Loire ranks 59th of 322 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Pays de la Loire, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 14,544 | — |
| 2001 | 15,181 | +4.4% |
| 2002 | 15,288 | +0.7% |
| 2003 | 16,032 | +4.9% |
| 2004 | 16,878 | +5.3% |
| 2005 | 17,919 | +6.2% |
| 2006 | 19,305 | +7.7% |
| 2007 | 20,963 | +8.6% |
| 2008 | 22,558 | +7.6% |
| 2009 | 20,495 | -9.1% |
| 2010 | 20,568 | +0.4% |
| 2011 | 21,929 | +6.6% |
| 2012 | 22,105 | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 22,277 | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 22,408 | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 22,582 | +0.8% |
| 2016 | 23,362 | +3.5% |
| 2017 | 24,632 | +5.4% |
| 2018 | 25,944 | +5.3% |
| 2019 | 27,435 | +5.7% |
| 2020 | 27,122 | -1.1% |
| 2021 | 30,323 | +11.8% |
| 2022 | 31,823 | +4.9% |
| 2023 | 32,768 | +3.0% |
| 2024 | 32,580 | -0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 17,916 | 14,544 | 22,558 | 10 |
| 2010s | 23,324 | 20,568 | 27,435 | 10 |
| 2020s | 30,923 | 27,122 | 32,768 | 5 |
More reference data data for Pays de la Loire
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.63 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 79.84 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 325.18 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,903 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 184 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 2.80 million Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 13,608 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 37,304 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 1,482 Number (2026)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 37,304 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Pays de la Loire?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Pays de la Loire was 32,580 in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Pays de la Loire?
- The highest recorded value was 32,768 in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Pays de la Loire?
- The lowest recorded value was 14,544 in 2000.
- How does Pays de la Loire rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Pays de la Loire ranks 59th out of 322 regions with data for 2024.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Pays de la Loire?
- Over the last ten years it is up 45.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Pays de la Loire data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).