Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Norra Mellansverige
Norra Mellansverige: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 7,213 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Norra Mellansverige, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Norra Mellansverige recorded 7,213 for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.8% on the previous year and up 35.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Norra Mellansverige peaked at 7,422 in 2022 and was at its lowest, 3,874, in 2001.
That places Norra Mellansverige 226th out of 322 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Norra Mellansverige, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 4,251 | — |
| 2001 | 3,874 | -8.9% |
| 2002 | 4,177 | +7.8% |
| 2003 | 4,534 | +8.5% |
| 2004 | 4,846 | +6.9% |
| 2005 | 4,993 | +3.0% |
| 2006 | 5,421 | +8.6% |
| 2007 | 5,353 | -1.3% |
| 2008 | 5,610 | +4.8% |
| 2009 | 4,540 | -19.1% |
| 2010 | 5,178 | +14.0% |
| 2011 | 5,303 | +2.4% |
| 2012 | 5,116 | -3.5% |
| 2013 | 5,338 | +4.3% |
| 2014 | 4,920 | -7.8% |
| 2015 | 5,573 | +13.3% |
| 2016 | 5,757 | +3.3% |
| 2017 | 6,193 | +7.6% |
| 2018 | 6,641 | +7.2% |
| 2019 | 6,396 | -3.7% |
| 2020 | 6,386 | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 6,792 | +6.4% |
| 2022 | 7,422 | +9.3% |
| 2023 | 7,213 | -2.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4,760 | 3,874 | 5,610 | 10 |
| 2010s | 5,641 | 4,920 | 6,641 | 10 |
| 2020s | 6,953 | 6,386 | 7,422 | 4 |
More reference data data for Norra Mellansverige
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 4,218 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 518.41 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 23 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 550,410 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 3,315 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 9,460 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 599 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 9,460 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0022 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 3.05 million Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Norra Mellansverige?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Norra Mellansverige was 7,213 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Norra Mellansverige?
- The highest recorded value was 7,422 in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Norra Mellansverige?
- The lowest recorded value was 3,874 in 2001.
- How does Norra Mellansverige rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Norra Mellansverige ranks 226th out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Norra Mellansverige?
- Over the last ten years it is up 35.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Norra Mellansverige data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).