Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Mazowiecki regionalny
Mazowiecki regionalny: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 8,741 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Mazowiecki regionalny, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2023, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Mazowiecki regionalny stood at 8,741. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
The figure is up 24.5% on the previous year and up 123.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Mazowiecki regionalny peaked at 8,741 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 1,952, in 2003.
Mazowiecki regionalny ranks 204th of 322 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Mazowiecki regionalny, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 2,692 | — |
| 2001 | 2,519 | -6.4% |
| 2002 | 2,221 | -11.9% |
| 2003 | 1,952 | -12.1% |
| 2004 | 2,043 | +4.7% |
| 2005 | 2,523 | +23.5% |
| 2006 | 3,009 | +19.3% |
| 2007 | 3,655 | +21.5% |
| 2008 | 4,634 | +26.8% |
| 2009 | 3,276 | -29.3% |
| 2010 | 3,419 | +4.3% |
| 2011 | 3,587 | +4.9% |
| 2012 | 4,056 | +13.1% |
| 2013 | 3,904 | -3.8% |
| 2014 | 4,335 | +11.1% |
| 2015 | 4,763 | +9.9% |
| 2016 | 4,663 | -2.1% |
| 2017 | 4,405 | -5.5% |
| 2018 | 4,762 | +8.1% |
| 2019 | 5,082 | +6.7% |
| 2020 | 5,128 | +0.9% |
| 2021 | 5,507 | +7.4% |
| 2022 | 7,022 | +27.5% |
| 2023 | 8,741 | +24.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2,853 | 1,952 | 4,634 | 10 |
| 2010s | 4,297 | 3,419 | 5,082 | 10 |
| 2020s | 6,600 | 5,128 | 8,741 | 4 |
More reference data data for Mazowiecki regionalny
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,105 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 487.37 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 200 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 1.74 million Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 5,080 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 25,591 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 265 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 25,591 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0031 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 884,743 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Mazowiecki regionalny?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Mazowiecki regionalny was 8,741 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Mazowiecki regionalny?
- The highest recorded value was 8,741 in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Mazowiecki regionalny?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,952 in 2003.
- How does Mazowiecki regionalny rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Mazowiecki regionalny ranks 204th out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Mazowiecki regionalny?
- Over the last ten years it is up 123.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mazowiecki regionalny data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).