Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Macroregiunea Unu
Macroregiunea Unu: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 18,876 in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Macroregiunea Unu, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Macroregiunea Unu recorded 18,876 for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
That represents a change of up 33.1% on the previous year and up 171.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Macroregiunea Unu peaked at 18,876 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 1,677, in 2000.
That places Macroregiunea Unu 110th out of 322 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Macroregiunea Unu, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 1,677 | — |
| 2001 | 1,901 | +13.4% |
| 2002 | 2,078 | +9.3% |
| 2003 | 2,363 | +13.7% |
| 2004 | 2,672 | +13.0% |
| 2005 | 3,634 | +36.0% |
| 2006 | 5,507 | +51.5% |
| 2007 | 8,793 | +59.7% |
| 2008 | 10,153 | +15.5% |
| 2009 | 6,661 | -34.4% |
| 2010 | 6,080 | -8.7% |
| 2011 | 6,867 | +12.9% |
| 2012 | 6,270 | -8.7% |
| 2013 | 6,941 | +10.7% |
| 2014 | 7,149 | +3.0% |
| 2015 | 9,328 | +30.5% |
| 2016 | 8,428 | -9.6% |
| 2017 | 8,451 | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 10,244 | +21.2% |
| 2019 | 10,718 | +4.6% |
| 2020 | 10,875 | +1.5% |
| 2021 | 13,232 | +21.7% |
| 2022 | 14,176 | +7.1% |
| 2023 | 18,876 | +33.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4,544 | 1,677 | 10,153 | 10 |
| 2010s | 8,048 | 6,080 | 10,718 | 10 |
| 2020s | 14,290 | 10,875 | 18,876 | 4 |
More reference data data for Macroregiunea Unu
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 3,014 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 489.11 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 330 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 2.46 million Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 57,820 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 5,192 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 57,820 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0073 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 4.92 million Number (2025)
- Air transport of passengers by NUTS 2 region 4,217 Thousand passengers (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Macroregiunea Unu?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Macroregiunea Unu was 18,876 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Macroregiunea Unu?
- The highest recorded value was 18,876 in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Macroregiunea Unu?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,677 in 2000.
- How does Macroregiunea Unu rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Macroregiunea Unu ranks 110th out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Macroregiunea Unu?
- Over the last ten years it is up 171.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Macroregiunea Unu data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).