Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Kentriki Elláda
Kentriki Elláda: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 9,356 in 2023. ▼ Falling
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Kentriki Elláda, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2023, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Kentriki Elláda stood at 9,356.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 10.7% on the previous year and up 67.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Kentriki Elláda peaked at 14,484 in 2007 and was at its lowest, 5,047, in 2019.
Kentriki Elláda ranks 191st of 322 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Kentriki Elláda, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 9,158 | — |
| 2001 | 9,531 | +4.1% |
| 2002 | 9,415 | -1.2% |
| 2003 | 11,260 | +19.6% |
| 2004 | 12,372 | +9.9% |
| 2005 | 10,508 | -15.1% |
| 2006 | 13,594 | +29.4% |
| 2007 | 14,484 | +6.6% |
| 2008 | 13,721 | -5.3% |
| 2009 | 11,805 | -14.0% |
| 2010 | 10,497 | -11.1% |
| 2011 | 7,882 | -24.9% |
| 2012 | 5,325 | -32.4% |
| 2013 | 5,578 | +4.8% |
| 2014 | 5,316 | -4.7% |
| 2015 | 5,379 | +1.2% |
| 2016 | 5,090 | -5.4% |
| 2017 | 5,762 | +13.2% |
| 2018 | 5,266 | -8.6% |
| 2019 | 5,047 | -4.2% |
| 2020 | 5,443 | +7.9% |
| 2021 | 6,598 | +21.2% |
| 2022 | 8,453 | +28.1% |
| 2023 | 9,356 | +10.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 11,585 | 9,158 | 14,484 | 10 |
| 2010s | 6,114 | 5,047 | 10,497 | 10 |
| 2020s | 7,462 | 5,443 | 9,356 | 4 |
More reference data data for Kentriki Elláda
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 274.28 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,374 Number (2025)
- R&D personnel by sector of performance and region — R&D Personnel 19,654 Persons (2023)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 200 Number (2023)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 817,166 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 34,082 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 9,502 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 34,082 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0035 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 9.02 million Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Kentriki Elláda?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Kentriki Elláda was 9,356 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Kentriki Elláda?
- The highest recorded value was 14,484 in 2007.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Kentriki Elláda?
- The lowest recorded value was 5,047 in 2019.
- How does Kentriki Elláda rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Kentriki Elláda ranks 191st out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Kentriki Elláda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 67.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Kentriki Elláda data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).