Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Galicia
Galicia: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 13,447 in 2023. ▬ Flat
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Galicia, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Galicia is 13,447, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 9.3% on the previous year and up 37.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Galicia peaked at 17,199 in 2007 and was at its lowest, 8,406, in 2000.
That places Galicia 149th out of 322 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Galicia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 8,406 | — |
| 2001 | 9,136 | +8.7% |
| 2002 | 9,788 | +7.1% |
| 2003 | 10,900 | +11.4% |
| 2004 | 12,394 | +13.7% |
| 2005 | 14,018 | +13.1% |
| 2006 | 16,012 | +14.2% |
| 2007 | 17,199 | +7.4% |
| 2008 | 14,784 | -14.0% |
| 2009 | 15,440 | +4.4% |
| 2010 | 13,753 | -10.9% |
| 2011 | 11,592 | -15.7% |
| 2012 | 10,246 | -11.6% |
| 2013 | 9,790 | -4.5% |
| 2014 | 8,997 | -8.1% |
| 2015 | 9,194 | +2.2% |
| 2016 | 9,543 | +3.8% |
| 2017 | 10,872 | +13.9% |
| 2018 | 11,289 | +3.8% |
| 2019 | 12,023 | +6.5% |
| 2020 | 11,298 | -6.0% |
| 2021 | 11,096 | -1.8% |
| 2022 | 12,307 | +10.9% |
| 2023 | 13,447 | +9.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12,808 | 8,406 | 17,199 | 10 |
| 2010s | 10,730 | 8,997 | 13,753 | 10 |
| 2020s | 12,037 | 11,096 | 13,447 | 4 |
More reference data data for Galicia
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.17 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change 226.94 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 311.81 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,625 Number (2025)
- R&D personnel by sector of performance and region — R&D Personnel 22,150 Persons (2023)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 130 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 1.91 million Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 10,538 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 32,749 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 3,789 Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Galicia?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Galicia was 13,447 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Galicia?
- The highest recorded value was 17,199 in 2007.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Galicia?
- The lowest recorded value was 8,406 in 2000.
- How does Galicia rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Galicia ranks 149th out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Galicia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 37.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Galicia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).