Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Dél-Alföld
Dél-Alföld: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 6,421 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Dél-Alföld, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2023, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Dél-Alföld stood at 6,421. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
That represents a change of up 24.1% on the previous year and up 189.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Dél-Alföld peaked at 6,421 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 1,061, in 2000.
That places Dél-Alföld 238th out of 322 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Dél-Alföld, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 1,061 | — |
| 2001 | 1,267 | +19.4% |
| 2002 | 1,557 | +22.9% |
| 2003 | 1,625 | +4.3% |
| 2004 | 1,791 | +10.2% |
| 2005 | 2,418 | +35.0% |
| 2006 | 1,934 | -20.0% |
| 2007 | 2,050 | +6.0% |
| 2008 | 2,306 | +12.5% |
| 2009 | 2,062 | -10.6% |
| 2010 | 2,153 | +4.4% |
| 2011 | 2,225 | +3.4% |
| 2012 | 2,013 | -9.6% |
| 2013 | 2,219 | +10.2% |
| 2014 | 2,399 | +8.1% |
| 2015 | 2,644 | +10.2% |
| 2016 | 2,188 | -17.3% |
| 2017 | 3,178 | +45.3% |
| 2018 | 3,676 | +15.7% |
| 2019 | 4,616 | +25.6% |
| 2020 | 3,661 | -20.7% |
| 2021 | 4,451 | +21.6% |
| 2022 | 5,176 | +16.3% |
| 2023 | 6,421 | +24.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1,807 | 1,061 | 2,418 | 10 |
| 2010s | 2,731 | 2,013 | 4,616 | 10 |
| 2020s | 4,927 | 3,661 | 6,421 | 4 |
More reference data data for Dél-Alföld
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,456 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 446.03 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 87 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 629,344 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 4,516 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 17,638 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 421 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 17,638 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0031 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 1.01 million Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Dél-Alföld?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Dél-Alföld was 6,421 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Dél-Alföld?
- The highest recorded value was 6,421 in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Dél-Alföld?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,061 in 2000.
- How does Dél-Alföld rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Dél-Alföld ranks 238th out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Dél-Alföld?
- Over the last ten years it is up 189.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Dél-Alföld data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).