Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Castilla y León
Castilla y León: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and was 13,527 in 2023. ▼ Falling
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Castilla y León, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Castilla y León is 13,527, measured in 2023.
The figure is up 11.9% on the previous year and up 42.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Castilla y León peaked at 21,150 in 2007 and was at its lowest, 9,485, in 2013.
That places Castilla y León 148th out of 322 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Castilla y León, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 10,192 | — |
| 2001 | 10,770 | +5.7% |
| 2002 | 11,623 | +7.9% |
| 2003 | 13,016 | +12.0% |
| 2004 | 14,285 | +9.7% |
| 2005 | 16,518 | +15.6% |
| 2006 | 19,602 | +18.7% |
| 2007 | 21,150 | +7.9% |
| 2008 | 17,862 | -15.5% |
| 2009 | 15,037 | -15.8% |
| 2010 | 14,014 | -6.8% |
| 2011 | 11,580 | -17.4% |
| 2012 | 10,041 | -13.3% |
| 2013 | 9,485 | -5.5% |
| 2014 | 9,510 | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 11,187 | +17.6% |
| 2016 | 11,503 | +2.8% |
| 2017 | 11,828 | +2.8% |
| 2018 | 12,396 | +4.8% |
| 2019 | 12,134 | -2.1% |
| 2020 | 10,516 | -13.3% |
| 2021 | 10,709 | +1.8% |
| 2022 | 12,092 | +12.9% |
| 2023 | 13,527 | +11.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 15,005 | 10,192 | 21,150 | 10 |
| 2010s | 11,368 | 9,485 | 14,014 | 10 |
| 2020s | 11,711 | 10,516 | 13,527 | 4 |
More reference data data for Castilla y León
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 2,223 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 388.1 Number (2025)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 163 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 1.71 million Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 10,605 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 28,568 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 7,007 Number (2025)
- Deaths by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 28,568 Number (2024)
- Life table by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 0.0027 (2024)
- Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region 7.06 million Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Castilla y León?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Castilla y León was 13,527 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Castilla y León?
- The highest recorded value was 21,150 in 2007.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Castilla y León?
- The lowest recorded value was 9,485 in 2013.
- How does Castilla y León rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Castilla y León ranks 148th out of 322 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Castilla y León?
- Over the last ten years it is up 42.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Castilla y León data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).