Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy in Aragón
Aragón: Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy was 9,383 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and in Aragón, 2000–2023
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Aragón is 9,383, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of up 6.6% on the previous year and up 59.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Aragón peaked at 10,704 in 2007 and was at its lowest, 5,881, in 2013.
That places Aragón 189th out of 324 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy in Aragón, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 6,230 | — |
| 2001 | 6,557 | +5.3% |
| 2002 | 7,050 | +7.5% |
| 2003 | 7,804 | +10.7% |
| 2004 | 8,334 | +6.8% |
| 2005 | 8,973 | +7.7% |
| 2006 | 9,973 | +11.2% |
| 2007 | 10,704 | +7.3% |
| 2008 | 10,612 | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 9,081 | -14.4% |
| 2010 | 8,227 | -9.4% |
| 2011 | 7,446 | -9.5% |
| 2012 | 6,933 | -6.9% |
| 2013 | 5,881 | -15.2% |
| 2014 | 6,788 | +15.4% |
| 2015 | 6,988 | +3.0% |
| 2016 | 7,549 | +8.0% |
| 2017 | 7,581 | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 9,097 | +20.0% |
| 2019 | 9,263 | +1.8% |
| 2020 | 7,358 | -20.6% |
| 2021 | 7,699 | +4.6% |
| 2022 | 8,799 | +14.3% |
| 2023 | 9,383 | +6.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8,532 | 6,230 | 10,704 | 10 |
| 2010s | 7,575 | 5,881 | 9,263 | 10 |
| 2020s | 8,310 | 7,358 | 9,383 | 4 |
More reference data data for Aragón
- Exposure to extreme temperature — Annual temperature change 1.52 Degrees celsius (2023)
- Exposure to extreme precipitation — Annual precipitation change -82.77 Millimetres per year (2023)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - annual data 1,933 Number (2025)
- Cooling and heating degree days by NUTS 2 regions - monthly data 357.53 Number (2025)
- R&D personnel by sector of performance and region — R&D Personnel 12,704 Persons (2023)
- Victims in road accidents by NUTS 2 region 73 Number (2024)
- Stock of vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region 819,608 Number (2024)
- Physicians by NUTS 2 region 8,137 Number (2024)
- Deaths (total) by NUTS 3 region 13,932 Number (2024)
- Establishments, bedrooms and bed-places in tourist accommodation, by 3,660 Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Aragón?
- Gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and in Aragón was 9,383 in 2023, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Aragón?
- The highest recorded value was 10,704 in 2007.
- What is the lowest gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and recorded in Aragón?
- The lowest recorded value was 5,881 in 2013.
- How does Aragón rank for gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and?
- Aragón ranks 189th out of 324 regions with data for 2023.
- Is gross fixed capital formation by nuts 2 region for total economy and rising or falling in Aragón?
- Over the last ten years it is up 59.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Aragón data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Gross fixed capital formation by NUTS 2 region for total economy and general government. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).