Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Costa Rica
Costa Rica: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes was 124.1% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Costa Rica, 1995–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Costa Rica recorded 124.1% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in 2019. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
The figure is up 2.3% on the previous year and up 6.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Costa Rica peaked at 124.1% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 89.6%, in 1996.
Costa Rica ranks 4th of 188 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Costa Rica, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 89.9% | — |
| 1996 | 89.6% | -0.3% |
| 1998 | 92.6% | +3.3% |
| 1999 | 100.4% | +8.5% |
| 2000 | 97.3% | -3.2% |
| 2001 | 98.8% | +1.6% |
| 2002 | 99.0% | +0.2% |
| 2004 | 107.4% | +8.5% |
| 2005 | 106.7% | -0.7% |
| 2006 | 111.3% | +4.3% |
| 2007 | 111.3% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 112.7% | +1.3% |
| 2009 | 116.3% | +3.2% |
| 2010 | 117.3% | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 118.2% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 118.7% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 118.2% | -0.3% |
| 2014 | 119.1% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 118.6% | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 119.0% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 119.0% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 121.3% | +2.0% |
| 2019 | 124.1% | +2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 93.1% | 89.6% | 100.4% | 4 |
| 2000s | 106.8% | 97.3% | 116.3% | 9 |
| 2010s | 119.3% | 117.3% | 124.1% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Costa Rica
More reference data data for Costa Rica
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 0.2987 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 0.406 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 1.27 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0167 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Indirect emissions (N2O) - Agricultural Soils 1.27 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure applied to Soils 1 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure Management 0.3161 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Manure left on Pasture 2.24 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - IPCC Agriculture 5.91 (2050)
- Emission Totals - Emissions (N2O) - Crop Residues 0.0907 (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Costa Rica?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Costa Rica was 124.1% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Costa Rica?
- The highest recorded value was 124.1% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Costa Rica?
- The lowest recorded value was 89.6% in 1996.
- How does Costa Rica rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes?
- Costa Rica ranks 4th out of 188 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Costa Rica?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Costa Rica data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in primary and lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the population of official primary and lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.